<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?><?xml-stylesheet href="http://www.blogger.com/styles/atom.css" type="text/css"?><feed xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom' xmlns:openSearch='http://a9.com/-/spec/opensearchrss/1.0/' xmlns:georss='http://www.georss.org/georss' xmlns:gd='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005' xmlns:thr='http://purl.org/syndication/thread/1.0'><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356</id><updated>2012-05-25T11:28:23.414-07:00</updated><category term='coldtherapy unit'/><category term='children flat feet'/><category term='hypertension'/><category term='living with osteoarthritis'/><category term='how to choose a knee brace'/><category term='knee calcification'/><category term='knee osteoarthritis treatment'/><category term='knee ligament injury'/><category term='elderly care'/><category term='diabetic foot care'/><category term='patellar dislocation'/><category term='post operative cold therapy'/><category term='ankle tendon injuries'/><category term='socoliosis causes'/><category term='managing diabetes in the summer'/><category term='diabetic lifestyle'/><category term='back brace'/><category term='back stretches'/><category term='prevent knee injury'/><category term='knee brace'/><category term='what is carpal tunnel syndrome'/><category term='back pain in kids'/><category term='diabetes tips for summer'/><category term='arthritis'/><category term='prevent running injury'/><category term='carpal tunnel syndrome symptoms'/><category term='rheumatoid arthritis relief'/><category term='varicose veins'/><category term='what is acromioclavicular joint separation'/><category term='type 2 diabetes food'/><category term='shoe inserts'/><category term='PRAFO 650 review'/><category term='RA'/><category term='common summer sport injuries'/><category term='knee braces'/><category term='office chair back pain'/><category term='travel tips for diabetics'/><category term='tips for back pain'/><category term='knee ligament brace'/><category term='athletic ankle brace'/><category term='treating runners knee'/><category term='preventing ACL tear'/><category term='tennis elbow'/><category term='healthy living'/><category term='ice therapy'/><category term='diabetes food'/><category term='muslce soreness relief'/><category term='diabetic shoes'/><category term='noninvasive treatments'/><category term='diabetic food'/><category term='relieve lower back pain'/><category term='chronic back pain'/><category term='diabetic socks'/><category term='electric stimulation therapy'/><category term='T1'/><category term='flexibility'/><category term='how to reduce back pain'/><category term='knee conditions'/><category term='athletic ankle braces'/><category term='elderly sfaety'/><category term='wrist arthritis'/><category term='hinged knee braces'/><category term='knee tendonitis'/><category term='about blood pressure'/><category term='carpel tunnel'/><category term='knee braces and excercise'/><category term='sports medicine colleges'/><category term='back pain in children'/><category term='aqua relief system features'/><category term='senior bath safety'/><category term='arthritis treatment'/><category term='rheumatoid ra'/><category term='parents help diabetic child'/><category term='polar care 300 cold therapy unit'/><category term='herniated disc symptoms'/><category term='ankle ligament injury'/><category term='prevent acl tear'/><category term='treat lower back pain'/><category term='joint pain relief'/><category term='diabetes travel'/><category term='braces for winter'/><category term='Running injury'/><category term='diabetic foot issues'/><category term='Type 2 diabetes'/><category term='kids insoles'/><category term='plantar fasciitis'/><category term='Contracture'/><category term='acl reconstruction'/><category term='working out with diabetes'/><category term='common ankle injuries'/><category term='support braces'/><category term='how to use a cold therapy system'/><category term='T2'/><category term='diabetic therapy'/><category term='contractures'/><category term='pre-diabetes symptoms'/><category term='diabetic skin conditions'/><category term='children&apos;s foot pain'/><category term='back pain office chair'/><category term='prevent back pain'/><category term='skiing injury'/><category term='herniated disc surgery'/><category term='relieve back pain'/><category term='torn acl surgery'/><category term='arthitis relief'/><category term='diabetes feet'/><category term='how to avoid back pain'/><category term='baby boomers'/><category term='diabetic foot ulcer'/><category term='diabetes and travel'/><category term='back pain'/><category term='neuropathy'/><category term='neuropathy diabetic'/><category term='children&apos;s flat feet'/><category term='heat packs'/><category term='acl surgery'/><category term='arthritis knee pain'/><category term='training for a marathon with diabetes'/><category term='relieve joint pain'/><category term='driving with diabetes'/><category term='acl reconstruction surgery'/><category term='children&apos;s ankle pain'/><category term='symptoms of flat feet'/><category term='strength training'/><category term='elbow injury'/><category term='thermal therapy'/><category term='kodiak cold therapy unit'/><category term='different knee braces'/><category term='elderly exercise'/><category term='alternative treatment diabetes'/><category term='childrens insoles'/><category term='compression hosiery'/><category term='yoga for joint pain'/><category term='exercise and osteoarthritis'/><category term='post operative rehabilitation'/><category term='custom insoles'/><category term='diabetes'/><category term='diabetic travel'/><category term='diabetic'/><category term='knee osteoarthritis symptoms'/><category term='knee arthritis'/><category term='Type 1 diabetes'/><category term='oa knee'/><category term='diabetes and feet'/><category term='custom orthotic insoles'/><category term='PRAFO'/><category term='preventing ACL injury'/><category term='plantar fasciitis relief'/><category term='AFO brace review'/><category term='elbow pain'/><category term='ligament bracing'/><category term='senior safety'/><category term='prevent skiing injury'/><category term='diabetes symptoms'/><category term='acl injury treatment'/><category term='ACL braces'/><category term='signs of carpal tunnel'/><category term='types of diabetes'/><category term='knee joint relief'/><category term='flat feet in children'/><category term='spinal brace'/><category term='carpal tunnel brace'/><category term='arthritis hands'/><category term='treatment for diabetes'/><category term='pretty feet'/><category term='diabetic skin care'/><category term='explain blood pressure'/><category term='cold therapy device'/><category term='tips for traveling with diabetes'/><category term='calluses'/><category term='upus'/><category term='summer tips'/><category term='elbow braces'/><category term='ITBS'/><category term='knee brace styles'/><category term='type 2 diabetes symptoms'/><category term='what are diabetic shoes'/><category term='aqua relief system'/><category term='cold therapy systems'/><category term='runners knee'/><category term='back surgery recovery'/><category term='joint pain'/><category term='training with a knee brace'/><category term='carpal tunnel symptoms'/><category term='contracture treatment'/><category term='improve your posture'/><category term='shoulder pain'/><category term='skiing tips'/><category term='about plantar fasciitis'/><category term='chair back pain'/><category term='snowboarding injury'/><category term='neck brace'/><category term='diabetic foods'/><category term='common elbow injuries'/><category term='contracture management'/><category term='childhood diabetes'/><category term='how to stop back pain'/><category term='rigid back braces'/><category term='diabetic foot pain'/><category term='avoiding injury during workout'/><category term='traveling with insulin'/><category term='electrotherapy devices'/><category term='heat therapy'/><category term='supports'/><category term='low back pain'/><category term='preventing knee injury'/><category term='exercise knee pain'/><category term='elbow injuries'/><category term='MCL brace'/><category term='how to relieve back pain'/><category term='knee anatomy'/><category term='when to use hot therapy'/><category term='treat low back pain'/><category term='diabetic diet plan'/><category term='cryotherapy'/><category term='what is shoulder separation'/><category term='slipped disc symptoms'/><category term='compression sock'/><category term='sports medicine degree'/><category term='ankle ligament injuries'/><category term='knee injury'/><category term='treating varicose veins'/><category term='back braces'/><category term='graduated compression stockings'/><category term='diabetes lifestyle'/><category term='back pain treatment'/><category term='knee tendinitis'/><category term='living with lupus'/><category term='scolisosis treatments'/><category term='knee disease'/><category term='understanding lupus'/><category term='types of ankle injuries'/><category term='diabetes tips'/><category term='braces'/><category term='choosing a back brace to treat pain'/><category term='instant hot packs'/><category term='diabetic food choices'/><category term='childhood scoliosis'/><category term='cracked feet'/><category term='diabetes mellitus'/><category term='lower back pain'/><category term='kids scoliosis'/><category term='children with scoliosis'/><category term='children feet'/><category term='cold therapy system'/><category term='sports medicine degrees'/><category term='knee physiology'/><category term='lupus erythematosus'/><category term='cold therapy wraps'/><category term='cold therapy unit'/><category term='patella knee brace'/><category term='health care reform and diabetes'/><category term='kids back pain'/><category term='rheumatoid arthritis'/><category term='preventing varicose veins'/><category term='back braces for pain'/><category term='arthritis in the hands'/><category term='compression socks'/><category term='medical compression stockings'/><category term='back pain sufferers'/><category term='what is AC Joint Separation'/><category term='what is blood pressure'/><category term='treat sprain'/><category term='lumbar brace'/><category term='degenerative arthritis'/><category term='diabetes skin conditions'/><category term='spider veins'/><category term='prediabetes symptoms'/><category term='treat lumbar pain'/><category term='nonspecific back pain'/><category term='osteoarthritis pain treatments'/><category term='tricks for stopping back pain'/><category term='teenage back pain'/><category term='diabetic feet'/><category term='choosing a knee brace'/><category term='breg polar care kodiak'/><category term='causes of carpal tunnel'/><category term='children&apos;s orthotics'/><category term='best knee brace'/><category term='traveling with diabetes'/><category term='heat pain relief'/><category term='ankle brace'/><category term='summer sport injuries'/><category term='How to prevent back pain'/><category term='moist heat therapy'/><category term='back surgery'/><category term='avoiding back pain'/><category term='rheumatoid arthritis symptoms'/><category term='orthopedic devices'/><category term='treating contractures'/><category term='carpal tunnel treatment'/><category term='diabetic neuropathy'/><category term='symptoms of carpal tunnel'/><category term='dislocated patella'/><category term='yoga'/><category term='carpal tunnel syndrome'/><category term='insoles'/><category term='acl tear prevention'/><category term='diabetes skin'/><category term='knee osteoarthritis'/><category term='sprains'/><category term='best back braces for pain'/><category term='hand arthritis'/><category term='knee brace uses'/><category term='icing an injury'/><category term='coping with back pain'/><category term='jumpers knee'/><category term='plantar fasciitis pain'/><category term='coping with diabetes in college'/><category term='childrens back pain'/><category term='stretching your back'/><category term='common injuries in football'/><category term='symptoms of a herniated disc'/><category term='senior home safety'/><category term='knee health'/><category term='carpal tunnel'/><category term='orthotics'/><category term='Osteoarthritis'/><category term='understanding back pain'/><category term='diabetes and health care'/><category term='patellar dislocations'/><category term='electrical stimulation physical therapy'/><category term='reduce back pain'/><category term='office back pain'/><category term='cold therapy'/><category term='Treating back pain in the office'/><category term='sports in the summer'/><category term='most common football injuries'/><category term='sports medicine universities'/><category term='ortopedic braces'/><category term='elevated commode'/><category term='excersise'/><category term='what is hot and cold therapy'/><category term='helping your child with diabetes'/><category term='hinged knee brace'/><category term='meniscus tear'/><category term='back stretch'/><category term='diabetic shoe'/><category term='common football injuries'/><category term='polar care kodiak'/><category term='compression tights'/><category term='what is osteoarthritis'/><category term='high arches'/><category term='arthritis pain'/><category term='symptoms of a slipped disc'/><category term='insoles for kids'/><category term='when to use cold tehraoy'/><category term='electrotherapy'/><category term='improve your gait'/><category term='winter injuries'/><category term='diabetic medicare'/><category term='ACL tear'/><category term='kids feet'/><category term='tips for choosing an athletic ankle brace'/><category term='type 2 diabetes diet'/><category term='osteoarthritis pain relief'/><category term='cervical collar'/><category term='diabetic skin'/><category term='child with diabetes'/><category term='knee fracture'/><category term='minor knee injuries'/><category term='cure back pain'/><category term='what is diabetic footwear'/><category term='flat feet'/><category term='diabetes foot care'/><category term='osteoarthritis knee'/><category term='joint health'/><category term='arthritis in winter'/><category term='preventing acl injuries'/><category term='shoulder braces'/><category term='orthopedic braces'/><category term='compression stockings'/><category term='knee cartilage softening'/><category term='summer sports'/><category term='anatomy of the knee'/><category term='knee cystss'/><category term='injury prevention'/><category term='patella stabilizer'/><category term='aqua relief system review'/><category term='knee joint health'/><category term='types of scoliosis'/><category term='blood pressure'/><category term='Hot and Cold therapy'/><category term='exercises for osteoarthritis'/><category term='arthritis in the wrists'/><category term='foot arch issues'/><category term='systematic lupus'/><category term='diabetic foot problems'/><category term='caring for diabetic feet'/><category term='medical braces'/><category term='insoles for children'/><category term='kid with diabetes'/><category term='shoulder injury'/><category term='electro stimulation devices'/><category term='diabetes in college'/><category term='hot packs'/><category term='soft back braces'/><category term='carpal tunnel causes'/><category term='compression stocking'/><category term='instant heat packs'/><category term='joint relief'/><category term='PRAFO 650'/><category term='children&apos;s insoles'/><category term='diabetic foot'/><category term='osteoarthritis of the knee'/><category term='Low-impact exercises'/><category term='braces in winter'/><category term='compression therapy'/><category term='orthotic inserts'/><category term='hurt back'/><category term='diabetic health care reform'/><category term='sports medicine programs'/><category term='diabetes alternative therapy'/><category term='osteoarthritis of knee'/><category term='ACL injury'/><category term='dislocated knee'/><category term='compression garments'/><category term='reasons for back pain'/><category term='runnners knee'/><category term='identifying carpal tunnel'/><category term='moist heat pads'/><category term='orthopedic shoes'/><title type='text'>MMAR Medical</title><subtitle type='html'></subtitle><link rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#feed' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/posts/default'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/'/><link rel='hub' href='http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com/'/><link rel='next' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default?start-index=26&amp;max-results=25'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><generator version='7.00' uri='http://www.blogger.com'>Blogger</generator><openSearch:totalResults>123</openSearch:totalResults><openSearch:startIndex>1</openSearch:startIndex><openSearch:itemsPerPage>25</openSearch:itemsPerPage><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-1153915891474827924</id><published>2012-05-25T08:10:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2012-05-25T08:10:33.486-07:00</updated><title type='text'>Exercises for Lower Back Pain</title><content type='html'>&lt;div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-iBl4u7ZlJr4/T7-gu5AAB0I/AAAAAAAAAJs/Aj9DHVDrfsw/s1600/EXERCISE%2BFOR%2BLOWER%2BBACK%2BPAIN.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear:left; float:left;margin-right:1em; margin-bottom:1em"&gt;&lt;img border="0" height="320" width="214" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-iBl4u7ZlJr4/T7-gu5AAB0I/AAAAAAAAAJs/Aj9DHVDrfsw/s320/EXERCISE%2BFOR%2BLOWER%2BBACK%2BPAIN.jpg" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;p&gt;Approximately 65 million Americans suffer from back pain, with lower back pain being the most frequent area of concern.  Lower back pain is typically the result of ageing, overuse, muscle strains, and injury. While some initial down time may be in order, in most cases, staying active is the key to relieving chronic lower back pain. Too little activity can lead to loss of flexibility, strength, endurance, and increases the likelihood of more back pain. The right exercises will strengthen and support the lower back, reducing pain, speeding recovery, and preventing re-injury.  On the flip side, the wrong exercises may trigger back pain or even cause irreparable damage, so it is important to choose your exercises wisely.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Beneficial Exercises for Lower Back Pain&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;As a rule of thumb, choose gentle strengthening and stretching exercises for your core, back, and legs.  These areas have the greatest influence on your lower back's health.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Swimming is perhaps the best aerobic exercise for lower back pain.  Try the back stroke or using a kick board.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Pilates provide an amazing low impact comprehensive workout that stretches, strengthens, and tightens the core.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Lifting hand weights – just be sure not to over-do it! The weight should feel slightly challenging but not uncomfortable or painful.  Keep movements slow and calculated.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Wall sits (see image) - Sit at a near 90 degree angle with your back against the wall.  This will strengthen your core and your legs, while bracing your lower back.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Press up back extensions - lie stomach down, with your hands under your shoulders, pushing with your hands so your shoulders begin to lift off the floor. This is will increase flexibility and strengthen your back.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Partial crunches (i.e. a slight crunch, but not a full “sit up”) provide back stability while strengthening the core.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Individuals with tight hamstrings are more likely to experience back pain, so gentle hamstring stretches are a great addition to any exercise regimen.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Lie on the floor, with knees bent at 45 degrees, feet on the floor.  Slowly lift your knee to your chest or as far is comfortable for you.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Pelvic tilts are a very gentle strengthening move that will support the lower back and strengthen the lower abdominals – a tough area to target.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Consider pairing exercise with a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/category_s/188.htm"&gt;supportive lumbar back brace&lt;/a&gt; at early stages of recovery.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Utilize &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/hot_and_cold_therapy_s/385.htm"&gt;heat therapy&lt;/a&gt; to loosen up muscles prior to a strenuous workout and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Systems_s/179.htm"&gt;apply cold therapy&lt;/a&gt; to decrease swelling and reduce pain.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Exercises to Avoid &lt;/strong&gt;&lt;li&gt;It goes without saying but avoid exercises that strain the back.  If you feel pain, just stop. Be sure to “check in” with your body regularly. Trust your internal narrator.  If your inner voice says “this feels like it could go wrong”, just stop.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Avoid toe touches and similar fast-paced, drastic bending movements.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Full sit-ups put too much pressure on the spine and should be avoided.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Leg lifts (i.e. laying on the floor and elevating legs) place too much strain on the lower back.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical&lt;/strong&gt;:  MMAR Medical is a premier online supplier of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;the best orthopedic medical braces&lt;/a&gt; including &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;post-operative and osteoarthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, cold therapy systems and more. MMAR Medical offers the highest quality products matched with excellent customer service.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-1153915891474827924?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/1153915891474827924/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/05/exercises-for-lower-back-pain.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1153915891474827924'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1153915891474827924'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/05/exercises-for-lower-back-pain.html' title='Exercises for Lower Back Pain'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-iBl4u7ZlJr4/T7-gu5AAB0I/AAAAAAAAAJs/Aj9DHVDrfsw/s72-c/EXERCISE%2BFOR%2BLOWER%2BBACK%2BPAIN.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-3581389111173397642</id><published>2012-05-17T07:58:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2012-05-17T07:58:45.814-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='childrens back pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='kids back pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='back pain in kids'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='teenage back pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='back pain in children'/><title type='text'>Back Pain in Children and Teens</title><content type='html'>&lt;div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-bvmgafqOEXg/T7USDwpYQYI/AAAAAAAAAJc/oVS4l5gvy7E/s1600/girl%2Bwith%2Bback%2Bache.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear:right; float:right; margin-left:1em; margin-bottom:1em"&gt;&lt;img border="0" height="320" width="214" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-bvmgafqOEXg/T7USDwpYQYI/AAAAAAAAAJc/oVS4l5gvy7E/s320/girl%2Bwith%2Bback%2Bache.jpg" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;p&gt;If your child or teenager is experiencing pain in their back, it is important that you see a medical professional to diagnose the root cause or condition behind the pain. Thankfully, most back pain issues in children are simply the result of overuse or strain. Such minor soft tissue damage, such as strains to muscles, ligaments and tendons, is easily treated with rest and careful monitoring. There are, however, more serious injuries and conditions that should be considered and ruled out, especially is back pain is acute or persists for longer periods of time.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What triggers back pain in children and/or teens?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;i&gt;Sports Injuries &amp; Accidents&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;If you are a parent, chances are you are no stranger to accident and activity-related injuries. These are natural parts of childhood. That said; always ensure your child wear the appropriate safety gear for sports and their seat belt. Obviously, some injuries may be more serious than others. No injury should be dismissed as minor without careful observation, especially if the child expresses acute or lasting pain. The injury could be a stress fracture which can be very serious.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;i&gt;Heavy School Bags&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;A recent BBC report reported that each year in the UK alone more than 120,000 kids visit the doctor regarding back pain resulting from a heavy backpack, with the problem being the worst among 11 to12 year olds. Your child should use both straps of their backpack and the pack should fit snugly against the back, with heavier books towards the back of the backpack. Children should not carry more than 10% of their body weight on their back, which is typically between 7 and 13 pounds. Recent studies showed some children carry as much as 60 pounds on their backs!&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;i&gt;Scoliosis&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;Scoliosis is a condition that results in the abnormal curvature of the spine. It can manifest in children as young as 3 or as old at 18, and often grows more pronounced with growth spurts. Scoliosis is most prominent in females, but all children and adolescents should be regularly screened for the condition. Treatment varies depending on the condition and the patient’s age, but for most children, a special &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;spinal back brace&lt;/a&gt; can help prevent further curvature. In some instances, surgery may be a better option.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;i&gt;More Serious Conditions&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;There are few serious conditions that may also result in childhood back pain, including spinal infection, a spinal tumor, juvenile arthritis, and spondylolisthesis (a condition that can affect vertebra and the nervous system.) While none of these conditions are common, they should be ruled out by a medical professional if pain persists.&lt;/p&gt;  &lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a supplier of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;orthopedic medical products&lt;/a&gt; including top quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;post-operative back braces&lt;/a&gt; to a wide selection of hinged, unloader and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;arthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-3581389111173397642?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/3581389111173397642/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/05/back-pain-in-children-and-teens.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/3581389111173397642'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/3581389111173397642'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/05/back-pain-in-children-and-teens.html' title='Back Pain in Children and Teens'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-bvmgafqOEXg/T7USDwpYQYI/AAAAAAAAAJc/oVS4l5gvy7E/s72-c/girl%2Bwith%2Bback%2Bache.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-4083840627985396540</id><published>2012-04-26T09:38:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2012-04-26T09:38:01.090-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='foot arch issues'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='high arches'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='flat feet'/><title type='text'>Flat Feet V. High Arches</title><content type='html'>&lt;div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-YaD9qSlbK_8/T5l5Ooc-MHI/AAAAAAAAAJM/A3RDgbmPaWY/s1600/Flat%2BFeet%2Bversus%2BHigh%2BArches.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear:left; float:left;margin-right:1em; margin-bottom:1em"&gt;&lt;img border="0" height="199" width="300" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-YaD9qSlbK_8/T5l5Ooc-MHI/AAAAAAAAAJM/A3RDgbmPaWY/s320/Flat%2BFeet%2Bversus%2BHigh%2BArches.jpg" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;p&gt;Is the grass greener on the other side?  Frequently people with flat feet yearn for high arches, while those with a high foot arch long for a lower arch.  Whether you have a noticeably high or flat arch, being aware of the condition will help in understanding certain arch-related pains and even something as simple as choosing the right pair of running shoes. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Let’s explore the definition, causes, effects and exercises to improve the condition.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Flat Feet &lt;/b&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Other names: Pes planus, fallen arches&lt;/P&gt;&lt;p&gt;Definition: Flatfoot is a physiological deformation wherein the foot has no arch; when standing, the bottom of the foot touches the floor entirely.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Causes: All children are born with flat feet, most naturally develop a normal arch as they grow up.  For those that do develop an arch, age, obesity and injury are the most common causes resulting in a fallen arch.  The posterior tibial tendon, which supports the arch, can weaken as one ages or puts on excessive weight.  &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Effects: Not all with flat feet experience discomfort; only those with pain or discomfort should seek treatment.  Some symptoms of pes planus include: &lt;/p&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;Pronounced aching in the arch or heel of the foot after being on foot for a long time or after exercising&lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Inner ankle swelling, along the posterior tibial tendon &lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Pain in the lower half of your body – calves, knees, hips, lower back &lt;/li&gt;&lt;li&gt;Foot stiffness  &lt;/li&gt; &lt;/ul&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;High Arched Feet&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Other names: Pes cavus, high instep&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Definition: The opposite of flatfeet, where the entire sole of the foot touches the ground, high arched feet have a generous amount of space between the arch and the floor when standing.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Causes: Typically pes cavus is caused by a bone or nerve condition creating the unnaturally high arch.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Effects: Less frequent than flat foot but more severe in pain, many with high arches find they need corrective treatment or at the least, special and supportive footwear.  Many people with high arches place the majority of their weight on the back of the feet, which can cause pain when putting pressure on the feet (walking, exercising, standing).  One of the most common effects of this condition is the struggle to find shoes that fit over the arch.  &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Custom_Orthotics_Insoles_and_footbeds_s/2.htm"&gt;Orthotic insoles, footbeds&lt;/a&gt; or corrective, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;supportive shoes&lt;/a&gt; may help alleviate mild pain from pes cavus; additionally, surgery is an option to flatten the arch for those with extremely painful situations. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Naturally the bones of the foot will have a slight arch; however, if at any point your arches – whether low or high – become irritating or painful, seek medical help. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;About the Author:&lt;/b&gt;MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a wholesale distributor of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;medical support braces&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;diabetic shoes for men and women&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;hot or cold therapy systems&lt;/a&gt;. MMAR offers one of the largest selections of support braces for pain and postoperative recovery.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-4083840627985396540?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/4083840627985396540/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/04/flat-feet-v-high-arches.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/4083840627985396540'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/4083840627985396540'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/04/flat-feet-v-high-arches.html' title='Flat Feet V. High Arches'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-YaD9qSlbK_8/T5l5Ooc-MHI/AAAAAAAAAJM/A3RDgbmPaWY/s72-c/Flat%2BFeet%2Bversus%2BHigh%2BArches.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-535402909711172736</id><published>2012-04-16T07:56:00.004-07:00</published><updated>2012-04-16T08:04:44.120-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='exercises for osteoarthritis'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='exercise and osteoarthritis'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='living with osteoarthritis'/><title type='text'>Living an Active Life with Osteoarthritis</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-byLRjHznPqU/T4wzNPRVwDI/AAAAAAAAAI0/G9exlGU2D-Q/s1600/OA.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float: left; margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; cursor: pointer; width: 300px; height: 199px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-byLRjHznPqU/T4wzNPRVwDI/AAAAAAAAAI0/G9exlGU2D-Q/s320/OA.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5732012728266375218" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;You have been having joint problems for a while and a recent trip to the doctor confirmed it; you have osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis is the most common type of arthritis and is a result from normal aging and joint use. Osteoarthritis causes joint pain, stiffness and swelling while limiting flexibility and mobility.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;You are probably asking yourself, how am I ever going to do the things I love? Gardening, exercising, cooking, writing and so much more can all be affected by your osteoarthritis. While there is no cure to osteoarthritis, there are a number of ways you can make living an active life with osteoarthritis possible.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Engage in Joint-Friendly Exercises&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;One of the most important things you can do to treat your osteoarthritis is engage in low or non-impact exercises that will help your joints. Even though many that suffer from osteoarthritis feel pain after exercise or activity, when done correctly, movement should reduce pain and increase mobility and range of motion. It’s important to know which exercises you should be engaging in. These activities can all be increased in intensity or time length to create a cardio workout.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Low Impact Exercises &lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A general rule of thumb is if at least one foot is on the ground at all times, it is probably a low impact activity. Some common low impact exercises include walking, hiking and stair step machines. These activities cause little stress on your joints.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-jmCeLJVqTfI/T4w0rlzzieI/AAAAAAAAAJA/dlcMqR98IkE/s1600/joint-health.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float: right; margin: 0pt 0pt 10px 10px; cursor: pointer; width: 226px; height: 301px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-jmCeLJVqTfI/T4w0rlzzieI/AAAAAAAAAJA/dlcMqR98IkE/s320/joint-health.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5732014349224217058" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Non-Impact Exercises&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The most joint-friendly activities are non-impact exercises because they do no deteriorate your bones whatsoever. These are exercises that don’t cause any jarring impact on the joints and no weight pressure. Non-impact exercises can include activities like aquatic aerobics, swimming, rowing and elliptical training.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Use the Right Equipment &lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Assistive devices can help you stay comfortable and mobile whether you are exercising or not. One of the easiest and most helpful things you can use is an &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;orthopedic brace&lt;/a&gt;. These braces add support helping your joints function properly. You may find canes, walkers and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Commodes_s/221.htm"&gt;elevated toilet seats&lt;/a&gt; helpful as well. Another popular in-home treatment is &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/hot_and_cold_therapy_s/385.htm"&gt;hot and cold therapy systems&lt;/a&gt;. This type of treatment can reduce swelled joints, pain and stiffness. Many people find hot and cold therapy particularly helpful after exercise. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Appreciate a Different Type of Activity&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Many aspects of your life will change with osteoarthritis. If you are accustomed to doing a lot of physically strenuous and demanding activities, you may want to try new types of activities. Meeting with old friends, joining a bridge club, traveling more, keeping up with local politics are just a few of the ways you can stay mentally and physically active without straining your joints.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Listen to Your Body &amp;amp; Your Doctor&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If you have acute arthritis, be sure to engage in activities that are not too strenuous for that part of your body. Ask your doctor if you’re straining your joints excessively and what he/she recommends.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;About the Author&lt;/b&gt;: &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/"&gt;MMAR Medical&lt;/a&gt; is a premier online supplier of medical equipment including &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;diabetic shoes, &lt;/a&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Osteoarthritis_Knee_Braces_s/99.htm"&gt;osteoarthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy systems&lt;/a&gt; and more. MMAR Medical offers the highest quality products matched with excellent customer service. From neck pain to foot pain, browse MMAR Medical’s wide selection and fine exactly what you’re looking for.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-535402909711172736?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/535402909711172736/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/04/living-active-life-with-osteoarthritis.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/535402909711172736'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/535402909711172736'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/04/living-active-life-with-osteoarthritis.html' title='Living an Active Life with Osteoarthritis'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-byLRjHznPqU/T4wzNPRVwDI/AAAAAAAAAI0/G9exlGU2D-Q/s72-c/OA.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-1602376814483143308</id><published>2012-04-11T14:14:00.003-07:00</published><updated>2012-04-11T14:29:34.969-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='treat lumbar pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='treat lower back pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='treat low back pain'/><title type='text'>How to Treat Lower Back Pain</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-3ImwOHNkTk4/T4X0qt4BrMI/AAAAAAAAAIo/jIJtx4o9CEg/s1600/lower_back_pain.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 212px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-3ImwOHNkTk4/T4X0qt4BrMI/AAAAAAAAAIo/jIJtx4o9CEg/s320/lower_back_pain.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5730255115605093570" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Sharp pains, shooting pains, constant pain and random pain in the lower back are all classified under lower back pain. Pain in your lower back is common because the lower part of the spine bears most of your body’s weight and this delicate area is surrounded by muscles, ligaments, tendons and blood vessels.  Since lower back pain is very common amongst people of all ages, there is a good chance you will experience it at some point in your lifetime. However, you can minimize the severity of this pain by following our treatment tips below.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;1.  Avoid strenuous exercise&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Do not work out when you are experiencing severe lower back pain. Working out includes taking your dog on a long walk or lifting heavy boxes, as both of these activities may overexert your hurt back. Rest your back by relaxing in a comfortable chair and only do light movement. You do not need to stay confined to your bed, but you should be extra careful of your actions.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;2. Apply ice and heat&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Applying ice to the hurt area several times a day is a great way to reduce the severity of pain. You should apply the ice in twenty minute increments or use a&lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy system&lt;/a&gt; on the area for maximum results. Rotate heat therapies in with the ice or cold pack, but only once the spasms have stopped. The heat should be applied in a gentle manner, being sure to leave it on for short time periods. If you experience back pain or other muscle aches often, the &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/VitalWrap_System_p/00002.htm"&gt;VitalWrap hot and cold therapy unit&lt;/a&gt; is an excellent choice.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;3.  Take an over the counter anti-inflammatory medication&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Over the count pain medication, especially anti-inflammatory medication will help ease the pain. Doctors often recommend taking the recommended dose of ibuprofen, aspirin or Aleve throughout the day while you are experiencing pain. If the pain is severe, a stronger medication may be needed. Schedule an appointment with your doctor so he can prescribe the right thing for you and your needs.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;4. Protect your back while you sleep&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Make sure your mattress is sturdy and comfortable, so that your back is getting the support it needs. Place a small pillow between your knees if you lie on your side. If you are a back sleeper, place the pillow below under your knees.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;5. Wear a lumbar support brace&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Purchasing a top of the line lower back brace will help relieve your pain and it will prevent further injury. The kind of brace that you need varies based on your needs, so speak with your doctor about which &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;medical support back brace&lt;/a&gt; is right for you.  You probably need a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;quality back brace&lt;/a&gt; that provides additional support in the lower lumbar region and supports the delicate bones in your lower spine. &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_and_Lumbar_Back_Braces_s/171.htm"&gt;Lumbar braces&lt;/a&gt; are a often a good fit because they compress the abdomen, which lessens the pressure on your spine and provides relief, allowing healing to take place.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;A lower back injury can be frustrating, but following the treatment tips above will help ensure a quicker recovery. Maintain good posture, exercise to promote strength and flexibility of your muscles and maintain a healthy weight to prevent future lower injuries.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About the Author:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is one of North America's premiere &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;medical brace distributors&lt;/a&gt;. Based in Houston Texas, MMAR specializes in &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;orthopedic braces, splints and supports&lt;/a&gt;, as well as diabetic footwear and cold therapy units.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-1602376814483143308?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/1602376814483143308/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/04/how-to-treat-lower-back-pain.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1602376814483143308'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1602376814483143308'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/04/how-to-treat-lower-back-pain.html' title='How to Treat Lower Back Pain'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-3ImwOHNkTk4/T4X0qt4BrMI/AAAAAAAAAIo/jIJtx4o9CEg/s72-c/lower_back_pain.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-3880094826619277977</id><published>2012-03-27T14:34:00.004-07:00</published><updated>2012-05-25T11:28:23.421-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='what is acromioclavicular joint separation'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='what is shoulder separation'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='what is AC Joint Separation'/><title type='text'>AC Joint Separation: Understanding Shoulder Separation</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-rlQUTI1Lou4/T3M0OctYK7I/AAAAAAAAAIc/RNL_TPErbYM/s1600/shoulder%2Bimmobilizer.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 216px; height: 320px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-rlQUTI1Lou4/T3M0OctYK7I/AAAAAAAAAIc/RNL_TPErbYM/s320/shoulder%2Bimmobilizer.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5724976974147365810" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The AC joint is the joint located where the collar bone meets the should blade and arm bone (humerus).  The clavicle meets the part of the collar bone known as the acromion, forming a socket where the humerus arm bone fits. The joint is held in place by several ligaments, the most important of which is the acromioclavicular ligament.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How does AC Joint Separation Occur?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;An AC joint separation occurs whenever the joint between the clavicle and the acromion is damaged. It can be quite painful and inconvenient, but – despite common confusion to the contrary - it is not the same thing as a dislocated shoulder which involves the head of the humerus being forcibly removed from its socket.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Most AC injuries are the result of a strong blow to the shoulder or elbow.  They can also be the result of a heavy fall or landing onto the elbow or an outstretched hand. Contact sports and car accidents are common causes of AC joint separation injuries.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What are the different levels or grades of AC Joint Separation?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;AC separations are graded according to severity on a scale from 1 to 6, with 6 being the most extreme and rare.  Grade 6 injuries involve torn ligaments and a complete disruption of the bones, while grades 1 and 2 are the most common and also the easiest to recover from.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What are the symptoms of an AC Joint Separation Injury?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The primary symptom of an AC injury is notable pain at the moment of impact in the outer end of the clavicle, near the arm. You may also experience pain throughout the shoulder after impact, especially when trying to lift the arms above the shoulders. There is often swelling and bruising, and if quite severe, you will be able to discern a noticeable lump at the tip of the collarbone.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How do you treat an AC Joint Separation?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If you are diagnosed with a lower grade level of shoulder separation, the injury will heal on its own with gentle exercise a few weeks after the injury when the pain has subsided a bit. Gentle exercise with increase range of motion and minimize instances of “frozen shoulder,” a common secondary issue that involves uncomfortable should stiffness.   It is also advisable to treat the area with intermittent &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Systems_s/179.htm"&gt;cold therapy&lt;/a&gt; thorough the first week to reduce inflammation. Use ice or a proper &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Systems_s/179.htm"&gt;cold therapy system&lt;/a&gt; on the joint for 15 minutes at a time, every 4 hours. NSAIDs such as ibuprofen will lessen pain and further reduce inflammation.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Higher grade AC separation injuries will require a longer to recovery and should be overseen by a doctor or physiotherapist, who will be able to advice and supervise the recovery process. It is important to manage the pain, gradually resume activities, and eventually build up range of motion and muscle strength.  It is likely that you will don a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Elbow_Arm_Braces_and_Supports_s/60.htm"&gt;sling or shoulder immobilizer&lt;/a&gt; to restrict movement, lessen the pain, and promote healing. The joint may also be taped to further restrict movement.  Surgery will almost certainly be necessary for grades 4, 5 and 6 shoulder separations, but these are instances of injury are quite rare.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is one of North America's premiere medical orthopedic brace distributors, carrying a large selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/wrist_hand_braces_and_supports_s/237.htm"&gt;carpal tunnel braces&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;rehabilitative cold therapy units&lt;/a&gt;. Based in Houston Texas, MMAR also carries a back brace and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;unloader knee brace&lt;/a&gt; selection.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-3880094826619277977?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/3880094826619277977/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/03/ac-joint-separation-understanding.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/3880094826619277977'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/3880094826619277977'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/03/ac-joint-separation-understanding.html' title='AC Joint Separation: Understanding Shoulder Separation'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-rlQUTI1Lou4/T3M0OctYK7I/AAAAAAAAAIc/RNL_TPErbYM/s72-c/shoulder%2Bimmobilizer.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-8043308335691301724</id><published>2012-03-15T08:07:00.004-07:00</published><updated>2012-03-15T08:19:19.961-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='coping with back pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='back pain treatment'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='cure back pain'/><title type='text'>Dealing with Chronic Pain in the Back or Neck – Non Surgical Strategies for Recovery</title><content type='html'>&lt;p&gt;Chronic pain is often defined &lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-v6gl9sbKXi0/T2IGniPtG7I/AAAAAAAAAIQ/EpdytH5LJec/s1600/why_does_my_back_hurt.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float: left; margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; cursor: pointer; width: 236px; height: 160px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-v6gl9sbKXi0/T2IGniPtG7I/AAAAAAAAAIQ/EpdytH5LJec/s320/why_does_my_back_hurt.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5720141752991292338" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;as consistent pain that is not resolved within 3 months or more.  It can be a tremendously difficult, psychologically-draining state and when chronic pain is in the neck or back, it can be particularly challenging as it affects nearly all body movement.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Dealing with chronic back or spinal pain is not simple but there are a few tips that can help vastly improve your quality of life.  The following is a list of common recovery methods and strategies for individuals who opt against invasive back surgery.  This list is only intended to inform and it is of critical importance that an injured individual speak with their primary physician or physical therapist in order to decide on a treatment plan that is right for you.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Take Time to Recover&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;With many back injuries, including bulging disks, taking time off will allow the swelling to subside and permit the spine and surrounding tissue to heal.  Swelling after all can be the primary source of pain.  Incorporating &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/hot_and_cold_therapy_s/385.htm"&gt;hot and cold therapy&lt;/a&gt; into bed rest can also be highly beneficial.  Many individuals report a single week of bed rest can restore the back to its healthy state and relieve chronic pain.  Immediately after bed rest, many individuals use a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;supportive back brace&lt;/a&gt;, such as a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_and_Lumbar_Back_Braces_s/171.htm"&gt;lumbar support brace&lt;/a&gt; or &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_Sacroiliac_s/173.htm"&gt;sacroiliac  brace&lt;/a&gt;, in order to  offload weight from the affected area during the initial stages of rehabilitation.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Stay Active&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Our bodies are designed to move, so after your recovery period, be sure to incorporate reasonable physical activity back into your daily regimen.  The best activities are ones you will actually do on a near daily basis, so find something you enjoy and make it part of a routine.  Before deciding on a new physical activity, discuss your options with your physician or physical therapist to ensure the activity will not place undue strain on your injury.  Activities like swimming, elliptical machines, and walking are great low impact options for individuals with back injuries. You do not want to pursue a “muscle building” regimen at this time, which requires that muscles be stressed to the point of “breaking down” and “rebuilding”.  This may further damage the already injured area.  Rather, you want an activity that maintains muscle and prevents atrophy. Rehabilitation can seem slow at times, but it really is necessary for healing the injured areas.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Don’t Ignore Persistent Pain&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Many folks – in their eagerness to exercise effectively and thus recover – ignore signs of pain when being active.  Don’t.  This is a critical time in recovery, and you do not want to push yourself to the point of further injury.  Again, it is important to stress that your physical activity is about comfortable movement and muscle maintenance – not muscle building.  With time you will be able to build muscle, but recovery is certainly not the optimal time to do so.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical&lt;/strong&gt;:  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a supplier of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;orthopedic medical products&lt;/a&gt; including a wide selection of orthopedic braces and supports. From top quality post-operative back braces to a wide selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;hinged, unloader and arthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, MMAR Medical has bracing and support solutions for everyone.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-8043308335691301724?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/8043308335691301724/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/03/dealing-with-chronic-pain-in-back-or.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8043308335691301724'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8043308335691301724'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/03/dealing-with-chronic-pain-in-back-or.html' title='Dealing with Chronic Pain in the Back or Neck – Non Surgical Strategies for Recovery'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-v6gl9sbKXi0/T2IGniPtG7I/AAAAAAAAAIQ/EpdytH5LJec/s72-c/why_does_my_back_hurt.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-310842539763882119</id><published>2012-03-01T15:25:00.004-08:00</published><updated>2012-03-01T15:35:56.391-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='back braces for pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='best back braces for pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='choosing a back brace to treat pain'/><title type='text'>Braces for Back Pain</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Sq75hY2G-vA/T1AGWe2BCyI/AAAAAAAAAIE/Kf4ZaQt8jws/s1600/back%2Bbrace%2Bfor%2Bback%2Bpain.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float: right; margin: 0pt 0pt 10px 10px; cursor: pointer; width: 255px; height: 229px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Sq75hY2G-vA/T1AGWe2BCyI/AAAAAAAAAIE/Kf4ZaQt8jws/s320/back%2Bbrace%2Bfor%2Bback%2Bpain.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5715074910439672610" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;If you are looking for a back brace to help you cope with persistent back pain, it is important to first identify what is causing the pain. If the pain is chronic and has not yet been diagnosed by a medical professional, that should be your next step after reading this article. Typically pain can be traced back to several root causes: over-activity, disc injury, disc degeneration, degenerative spondylolisthesis, spinal stenosis, or scoliosis. In some instances back pain can be attributed to some very dangerous conditions including tumors and arterial disease. For this reason, it is critical you have the cause diagnosed by a medical professional who will be able to use imaging tests such as x-rays and MRI’s to accurately pin-point the underlying issue and rule out life threatening conditions. This is the first step to proper treatment for the back pain.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;In most instances a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;medical back brace&lt;/a&gt; is an effective and affordable component of a comprehensive back pain treatment strategy. If you discover that you suffer from a slipped or bulging disc, a brace will not only provide support but it will offload pressure from the disturbed area. For others, if the pain is post-operative, a brace will not only aid with pain management, but it will also promote healing by limiting motion and providing support.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Your spine consists of a spinal code and nerves contained within a series of vertebra, separated by intervertebral discs and facet joints, all of work together, allowing the spine to transfer nerve information to the brain and body parts while also permitting the spine to move. Back pain can typically be attributed to one of these spinal components behaving irregularly, leading to “pinched nerves” or strained muscles / ligaments.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;There are two types of back braces that are most commonly used to limit the motion in the spine, and they are rigid braces and corset braces. Rigid braces are exactly that: rigid – as opposed to elastic. A perfect example of a rigid brace would be &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_and_Lumbar_Back_Braces_s/172.htm"&gt;TLSO braces&lt;/a&gt;. These firm, form-fitted braces are your best bet if limiting range of motion is your primary objective. They are typically constructed of stiff plastic and can limit motion by 50% or more, making them perfect fracture and post-operative braces. Because of their rigidity, these braces can be uncomfortable and are typically worn when upright, but not while sleeping. Corset braces are elastic braces which provide support while also allowing more give and their rigid counterparts. They are adjustable via elastic straps or corset styled lacing. Good examples of corset braces include &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;lumbar braces&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_Sacroiliac_s/173.htm"&gt;sacroiliac brace&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About the Author:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a wholesale distributor of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;orthopedic medical braces&lt;/a&gt;, comfort footwear and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;hot or cold therapy devices&lt;/a&gt;. MMAR offers one of the largest selections of quality medical braces in North America, including &lt;a hred="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;carpal tunnel braces&lt;/a&gt; and medical braces for pain and postoperative recovery.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-310842539763882119?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/310842539763882119/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/03/braces-for-back-pain.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/310842539763882119'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/310842539763882119'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/03/braces-for-back-pain.html' title='Braces for Back Pain'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Sq75hY2G-vA/T1AGWe2BCyI/AAAAAAAAAIE/Kf4ZaQt8jws/s72-c/back%2Bbrace%2Bfor%2Bback%2Bpain.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-4274853809445311350</id><published>2012-02-17T09:05:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-24T10:00:43.291-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='post operative rehabilitation'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='post operative cold therapy'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='cold therapy systems'/><title type='text'>Cold Therapy for Post-Operative Rehabilitation &amp; Pain Management</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Vo2vx4FTQ1A/Tz6UFI4nFNI/AAAAAAAAAH4/In4JXJrun2A/s1600/384-T.gif"&gt;&lt;img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 99px; height: 121px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Vo2vx4FTQ1A/Tz6UFI4nFNI/AAAAAAAAAH4/In4JXJrun2A/s320/384-T.gif" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5710164193557550290" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Cold therapy is a highly effective pain management and recovery accelerant for post-operative care.  Cold therapy is particularly effective on post-operative knee joint rehabilitation. Best of all, it is a low-cost, high-efficiency, non-pharmaceutical rehabilitation tactic, making it an appropriate addition to just about every post-operative patient’s rehabilitation strategy.&lt;/p&gt;  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How does cold therapy work?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Cold therapy is effective in post-operative rehabilitation for a variety of reasons including:  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Cold Therapy decreases fluid buildup which is a significant contributor to post-operative swelling in the injured body part.&lt;/li&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Cold therapy also causes blood vessels to narrow, slowing blood flow to the injured part as well as the release of chemicals that cause pain and inflammation.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Cold therapy decreases pain by reducing the ability of the nerve endings to conduct impulses.&lt;/li&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Cold therapy limits the muscle’s ability to maintain contraction, thus reducing muscle spasm, which can be quite painful during post-operative recovery.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Both the US National Library of Medicine and National Institutes of Health recognize that cold therapy is particularly effective at alleviating pain.  A German study applied continuous cold therapy with a cold therapy system in the post-operative treatment for knee ligament surgery.  80% of the knee joint patients reported no or low pain, whereas the control group noted considerable or violent pain. Likewise the study found that cold therapy lead to significantly lower swelling, which aided in quicker recovery.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;For reasons such as these, cold therapy is frequently prescribed throughout the duration of post-operative rehabilitation.  In many cases, cold therapy should be applied alongside compression as it can also aid in reducing swelling.  In these instances it is important to select a cold therapy system that also provides a degree of compression.  With the right &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy unit&lt;/a&gt;, cold can penetrate deep into the joint.  In turn, the unit provides lasting pain relief throughout the recovery. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Why is motorized cold therapy better than traditional cold packs?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Cold packs are adequate for slight injuries, such as mildly sprains, but they are not appropriate for more significant injuries and post-operative care.  An ice pack administers inconsistent temperature over a small space.  Intense cold lasts for a short period of time, but the packs quickly warms against the skin, requiring multiple trips to the freezer.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;A quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy system&lt;/a&gt; on the other hand, will deliver a motorized flow of consistent temperature through circulation pads that are specifically designed for different body parts and applications. This ensures that temperatures stay within the effective range, that the cold is applied to the correct area with the correct pressure so that it can penetrate deep into the joint, and the cold therapy session can occur for a longer period of time in accordance with the physician’s prescribed treatment protocol. Depending on the type of unit you select, you should be able to administer anywhere between 6 and 11 hours of consistent cold therapy per ice change.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;To learn more about cold therapy and the most effective &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy systems&lt;/a&gt; currently available, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a premier supplier of high quality medical products including a wide selection of diabetic shoes, cold therapy systems and medical &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;orthopedic braces&lt;/a&gt;, including ortheoarthritis knee braces. To find quality medical shoulder, knee, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;back braces&lt;/a&gt; and more, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-4274853809445311350?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/4274853809445311350/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/02/cold-therapy-for-post-operative.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/4274853809445311350'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/4274853809445311350'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/02/cold-therapy-for-post-operative.html' title='Cold Therapy for Post-Operative Rehabilitation &amp; Pain Management'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Vo2vx4FTQ1A/Tz6UFI4nFNI/AAAAAAAAAH4/In4JXJrun2A/s72-c/384-T.gif' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-7711500374062922799</id><published>2012-01-18T07:33:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-18T07:41:53.446-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='when to use hot therapy'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='when to use cold tehraoy'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='what is hot and cold therapy'/><title type='text'>Hot Vs. Cold Therapy</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-1kJrbJmI9-A/TxbmgxwZ9eI/AAAAAAAAAHs/m3VhiUgzNQY/s1600/breg%2Bpolar%2Bcare%2Bkodiak%2Bcold%2Btherapy%2Bunit.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 267px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-1kJrbJmI9-A/TxbmgxwZ9eI/AAAAAAAAAHs/m3VhiUgzNQY/s320/breg%2Bpolar%2Bcare%2Bkodiak%2Bcold%2Btherapy%2Bunit.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5698995829270509026" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Many people know that the recovery of pain or injury can be expedited by using hot or cold application. If a hammer catches your thumb or you get a bad bruise from a bike collision, you may have put frozen peas or a bag of ice on the injury. If your joints are achy from the flu, someone may have suggested you take a hot shower. What many people don’t understand is why they do this or in what other applications hot or cold therapy can be useful.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Cold Therapy&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Cold should be applied when you wish to reduce swelling or a strong pain on an acute injury. The reason behind the swelling of any injury is too much blood is flowing to that spot. Cold is a vasoconstrictor, meaning it causes your blood vessels to narrow.  The narrowed blood vessels make it so that blood cannot flow restricting internal bleeding and reducing the swelling. Applying cold also slows the release of chemicals that cause the pain and inflammation. The cold further reduces the ability of the nerve endings to impulse decreasing the pain you are suffering.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;One way to apply cold is to use an ice pack or ice wrapped in a thin towel and apply it on the affected area for 10-15 minutes at a time. It is unwise to apply ice directly to the wound or sore, as this can cause frostbite to your skin cells. After applying the cold therapy for 10-15 minutes, let your skin return to a normal temperature and reapply the cold. You should do this multiple times a day for no longer than 3 days. One way to get the best results from cold therapy is to use a &lt;a href=” http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Systems_s/179.htm”&gt;cold therapy unit&lt;/a&gt; or cold therapy wraps.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Heat Therapy &lt;/b&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Heat is a vasodilatation and causes blood vessels to expand increasing blood flow and circulation to particular areas. This is why it is not advised to apply heat to a swollen or recent injury, as this will likely cause swelling to increase. Heat is best when used for a chronic pain. Heat can be used for stiff or sore muscles that have not necessarily been injured, but experience pain regularly. Another opportune time for using heat therapy is for stiff joints caused by arthritis, old age or cold weather. When administered correctly, heat also relaxes muscle and joint tensions. Many athletes use heat therapy for problem areas before a workout as the heat increases joint tissue elasticity and stimulates blood flow.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;You can administer heat several ways. The easiest is using a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/category_s/166.htm"&gt;moist heat pad&lt;/a&gt;. This can be applied directly to the area and should be left on no more than 20 minutes at a time. Be mindful not to burn your skin or leave a heat pad on too long or while sleeping.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IHLeFJsyNDw/TxbmVd8zAuI/AAAAAAAAAHg/peYg9MW1kws/s1600/aqua%2Brelief%2Bsystem.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 289px; height: 203px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IHLeFJsyNDw/TxbmVd8zAuI/AAAAAAAAAHg/peYg9MW1kws/s320/aqua%2Brelief%2Bsystem.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5698995634975212258" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Hot &amp; Cold Therapy &lt;/b&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A great way to alleviate pain is to alter hot and cold treatment. This should be done once swelling has stopped, usually 2 days after the injury. The combination of hot and cold therapies work together to move blood out of the affected area.  This should not be done for the whole body, but rather it should be used on the extremities or isolated areas.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;It is important to start and end every session with cold therapy. Each period of hot and cold treatment should last 3-5 minutes. Generally 3 periods of cold and 2 periods of heat are administered in an alternating fashion. The entire treatment should last between 15-25 minutes. You should not apply hot and cold therapy more than once a day, but it can be done for as long as necessary. It is important to use particular care when administering heat as to prevent burning of the skin. &lt;a href=” http://www.mmarmedical.com/Hot_Cold_Therapy_Systems_s/178.htm”&gt;Hot and Cold Therapy systems&lt;/a&gt; are a common and simple way to self-administer the therapy.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a premier supplier of high quality medical products including a wide selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;diabetic shoes&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy systems&lt;/a&gt; and medical orthopedic braces, including &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Osteoarthritis_Knee_Braces_s/99.htm"&gt;ortheoarthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;. To find quality medical shoulder, knee, back braces and more, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-7711500374062922799?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/7711500374062922799/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/01/hot-vs-cold-therapy.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7711500374062922799'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7711500374062922799'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/01/hot-vs-cold-therapy.html' title='Hot Vs. Cold Therapy'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-1kJrbJmI9-A/TxbmgxwZ9eI/AAAAAAAAAHs/m3VhiUgzNQY/s72-c/breg%2Bpolar%2Bcare%2Bkodiak%2Bcold%2Btherapy%2Bunit.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-8743278161478712004</id><published>2012-01-16T14:59:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-17T11:02:52.144-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='how to stop back pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='tricks for stopping back pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='How to prevent back pain'/><title type='text'>Tips to Prevent Back Pain</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-8IQtvTncjlE/TxSs2JXe7-I/AAAAAAAAAHU/39PgLuldqSY/s1600/avoiding_back_pain.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 220px; height: 320px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-8IQtvTncjlE/TxSs2JXe7-I/AAAAAAAAAHU/39PgLuldqSY/s320/avoiding_back_pain.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5698369474757849058" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;60 to 90% of all U.S. Citizens will experience at least one back injury in their lives and 10% will see their back condition become chronic. Even slight back pain may interfere with daily activities such as turning, walking, fishing, golfing and playing with children and grandchildren.  If your back pain is severe it can greatly reduce your quality of life, even hindering your ability to perform simple tasks such as getting dressed in the morning.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Check out these helpful tips to prevent back pain and injury.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;1. Exercise your abdominal and back muscles&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Strengthening your abdominal and back muscles will help prevent injuries. Your core muscles provide support to your back, so the stronger the muscles are, the better the support. Crunches, sit ups and light weight training will all help your strengthen your abdominal and back muscles.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;2. Stretch, especially before and after working out or playing sports&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Stretch as soon as you wake up in the morning to warm and limber your back. Stretching gets your back ready for the day ahead and helps prevent injuries. Stretching before and after you work out, lift heavy objects or play sports is also imperative to preventing back pain.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;3. Use your knees to lift heavy objects&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Always lift from your knees. Using your knees to lift heavy objects will greatly reduce the chance of injury. Also remember to keep your abdominal muscles flexed, your back straight and the object close to your body.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;4. Wear a back brace while lifting heavy objects or engaging in physical activity&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;lumbar back brace&lt;/a&gt; will provide compression and support for your lower back as you lift. The added support minimizes the chance of injury so you can confidently lift heavy objects without the fear of harm. Wearing a &lt;a href= http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_and_Lumbar_Back_Braces_s/171.htm&gt;lumbar brace&lt;/a&gt; during physical activity is also a wise idea, especially if you have injured your back in the past. A slim belt, such as the Ossur Universal Lumbar Belt, easily fits under your workout clothes, so you can get the protection you need without the bulge of a bulky brace.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;5. Practice proper posture &lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Proper posture is imperative. Whether you are sitting, standing, walking or running, make sure you maintain proper posture because your back has a much easier time carrying your weight when it is straight. The less strain on your back- the lower the chance of injury and pain.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;6. Wear shoes that provide support&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If you live an active lifestyle, it is necessary to wear proper footwear that provides support. Having the right shoes on can make a big difference when it comes to preventing back pain and injury. Invest in a pair of &lt;a href= http://www.mmarmedical.com/Womens_comfort_shoes_and_diabetic_shoes_s/3.htm&gt;comfort shoes&lt;/a&gt; and avoid wearing high heels or flimsy sandals whenever possible.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;7. Maintain a healthy weight and eat power foods&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Maintaining a healthy weight will keep your body in balance. You also need to make sure you eat nutritional foods, if you are tired and fatigued from lack of nutrition you are much more likely to pull a muscle. Experts agree that eating power foods such as fresh fruits and vegetables, whole gains and protein will improve the way your body functions. Eating small meals throughout the day is also recommended because it keeps your body energized and prevents fatigue related injury.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;9. Protect your back in bed&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Invest in a high quality mattress that is right for you and accommodates your sleep patterns. A bed that does not offer proper support can cause you to wake up with back stiffness and pain. How you sleep also effects your back. To protect your back, sleep on your back or side with your spine aligned straight.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;10. Adjust the seat in your car frequently&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Road trips can cause back pain, but the probability of pain can be reduced if you make frequent adjustments in your seat’s position. Making slight but frequent adjustments in your seat’s position is necessary because locking your spine in one position for the length of the ride can cause problems. Your back likes movement so slight shifts keep it happy and healthy.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical Group:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a supplier of medical products including a wide selection of medical grade braces and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy systems&lt;/a&gt;. To find a quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;medical knee braces and supports&lt;/a&gt;, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-8743278161478712004?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/8743278161478712004/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/01/tips-to-prevent-back-pain.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8743278161478712004'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8743278161478712004'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/01/tips-to-prevent-back-pain.html' title='Tips to Prevent Back Pain'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-8IQtvTncjlE/TxSs2JXe7-I/AAAAAAAAAHU/39PgLuldqSY/s72-c/avoiding_back_pain.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-3498686844879705878</id><published>2012-01-12T08:45:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-12T09:15:40.070-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='prevent acl tear'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='acl tear prevention'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='preventing acl injuries'/><title type='text'>Knee Strengthening Tips to Avoid ACL Tears</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_BlsGblySYk/Tw8Ob-nvzHI/AAAAAAAAAHI/2UIB3e5Q9pw/s1600/preventing-acl-tear.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 300px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_BlsGblySYk/Tw8Ob-nvzHI/AAAAAAAAAHI/2UIB3e5Q9pw/s320/preventing-acl-tear.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696787927475932274" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;One of the most common, and certainly debilitating, sports injuries is an ACL tear.  In a previous post on &lt;a href="http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/12/acl-tear-treatments-acl-surgery.html"&gt;ACL surgery and rehabilitation&lt;/a&gt;, we talked about what happens after tearing this important ligament, but what about before the tear happens? When attempting to avoid a knee injury, incorporate three types of exercises: flexibility exercises, strengthening exercises and cardio exercises. We’ve compiled a list of important tips and exercises to help you strengthen your knees against ACL tears. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; &lt;b&gt;Tip #1: &lt;/b&gt; Stretch and warm up: No matter the intensity level of the exercise, begin every physical activity with a brief and gentle warm up.  Jog in place, do a few jumping jacks and get the blood flowing to your muscles.  Having warm muscles can help reduce injuries and keep you out of an &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;ACL brace&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tip #2: &lt;/b&gt; Exercise regularly.  Many knee injuries occur the first time getting back into the sport and exerting oneself too hard.  Certainly not all injuries occur from a lack of pre-sport conditioning, but in many cases, you can prevent knee injuries by consistently practicing the sport.  &lt;em&gt; Note: remember to utilize your &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;medical knee braces&lt;/a&gt; when exercising if you’re prone to knee problems or have previously suffered a knee injury.  &lt;/em&gt;&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tip #3: &lt;/b&gt;Listen to your body.  Pain is your body’s way of speaking to you and warning you.  Get to know your body’s warning signs and the difference bet.  We like the &lt;a href="http://www.nytimes.com/2009/06/25/health/nutrition/25best.html?ref=style"&gt;New York Times’ article&lt;/a&gt;, “That Little Voice Inside Your Twinge” which discusses the differences between pain and discomfort.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tip #4: &lt;/b&gt; Begin a plyometric exercise program.  Plyometric training is used to develop faster reacting muscles while strengthening tissues which can help improve performance and helps prevent injuries.  The basics of any plyometric program are a series of exercises, or drills, which involve heavy muscle loading and muscle contractions like hops or jumps. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tip #5: &lt;/b&gt; Ball squat.  Place a fairly large ball between your knees and squeeze to hold it in place.  Lower into a wall squat position with your knees bent at a 90 degree angle.  Do 3 – 5 sets of 10 -20 ball squats to strengthen your knees. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tip #6: &lt;/b&gt;Flamingo (single leg) dip. Stand between two chairs for balance.  Lift one leg, keeping it either straightened or loosely bent while the other is firmly on the ground.  Slowly lower down to a 90 degree angle, keeping your hands on each chair for balance.  Slowly use your leg muscles to push back up to standing and switch legs. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tip #7: &lt;/b&gt; Step Ups. Channel your inner Richard Simmons and get out at least a 6 inch high step or stepping stool.  Start by stepping onto the step with your left foot. Place it solidly on the step and place the majority of your weight on that side.  Next, raise your right foot off the ground and bring it to the step, without placing it fully on the step – almost like a tap to the step.  Then, lower your right foot back to the ground (without having placed it on the step) and then your left foot.  Switch sides. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tip #8: &lt;/b&gt;Big Tire Jumps.  Imagine there is a large truck tire on the ground that you have to jump over.  Stand on your right leg and hop high and wide “over” the tire, landing on your left leg.  Pause and hold your right leg in the air as you balance on your left leg.  Then push off your left leg back “over” the tire to the right and land on your right leg.  Repeat 15 times. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;While keeping yourself out of an &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;ACL brace&lt;/a&gt; isn’t always avoidable, there are certain measures you can take to best prevent a knee injury.  Remember to include flexibility exercises, strengthening exercises and cardio exercises, especially a plyometric program, to best condition your body and combat ACL tears. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Please note that this article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose or treat any medical condition, or be taken as medical advice. For more information related to your unique situation, please speak with your personal physician.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is North America's premiere &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;medical orthopedic brace distributor&lt;/a&gt;, carrying a comprehensive selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;medical grade knee braces&lt;/a&gt; and complimentary rehabilitative &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy units&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-3498686844879705878?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/3498686844879705878/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/01/knee-strengthening-tips-to-avoid-acl.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/3498686844879705878'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/3498686844879705878'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2012/01/knee-strengthening-tips-to-avoid-acl.html' title='Knee Strengthening Tips to Avoid ACL Tears'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_BlsGblySYk/Tw8Ob-nvzHI/AAAAAAAAAHI/2UIB3e5Q9pw/s72-c/preventing-acl-tear.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-8816301824729522991</id><published>2011-12-28T09:07:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-28T09:24:41.876-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='caring for diabetic feet'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='diabetic foot care'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='diabetes food'/><title type='text'>Diabetic Foot Care</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-sJ7IVG7A9Wg/TvtQRdFfbjI/AAAAAAAAAG8/2OcJxCk-gYY/s1600/diabetic_foot_care.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 199px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-sJ7IVG7A9Wg/TvtQRdFfbjI/AAAAAAAAAG8/2OcJxCk-gYY/s320/diabetic_foot_care.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5691230814908411442" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Approximately one fifth of diabetic Americans are hospitalized for foot-related problems at some point in their lives. Many symptoms of diabetes contribute to the risk of foot infection.  Diabetics often experience thick calluses which can break and develop into ulcers.  Another possible symptom of diabetes is poor circulation which - in turn - impairs the body’s ability to heal, repair and fend off infection.  Diabetes can also lead to neuropathy, severe nerve damage that limits sensation in extremities.  Because of nerve damage, a diabetic may not even feel the pain of an injury or infection, allowing wounds to go unnoticed and thus worsen.  When a wound is left untreated for too long, it can become infected.  Medical treatment can include antibiotics, hospitalization, and – in extreme circumstances - amputation. The feet are particularly vulnerable as they are often out of sight and difficult to inspect.  For these many reasons, it is vitally importance that diabetics practice thoughtful, rigorous foot care.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The following are recommended tips for keeping your feet happy and healthy!&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Always wear appropriate &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;diabetic shoes&lt;/a&gt; or slippers and NEVER walk around barefoot.  Choosing the right footwear is critical to foot health as the majority of diabetic foot injuries are the result of poor fitting shoes.  &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;Shoes for diabetics&lt;/a&gt; should not be too tight or narrow.  They should be constructed from comfortable, breathable material and feature mesh vents to ventilate the shoes, decreasing moisture, which tends to bred bacteria.  Pair a high quality pair of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;diabetic shoes&lt;/a&gt; with seamless socks or compression stockings.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Regularly check your feet for any sign of calluses, blisters, sores, or injuries. Make it a daily ritual, perhaps something you complete right after brushing your teeth and before bed.  Use a hand mirror to inspect those hard-to-see places.  If that doesn’t work, have a family member check your feet for you.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Wash your feet every day and after rigorous exercise or activity.  Use soap and warm water – test the temperature with your elbow if you have difficulty discerning the temperature.  Do NOT soak feet.  Prolonged soaking can lead to dry, cracked skin.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;After washing your feet, use an emery board carefully file down calluses.  Do not over-file as that can lead to sores and bleeding – which is exactly what you are trying to avoid.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Use a light coat of lotion after you wash and file.  Be careful not to slather on lotion or allow it to trap between the toes as this creates an excellent environment for bacteria to breed. Massage in the lotion until it is completely absorbed.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Trim your nails as needed.  Most people find once a week or every other week works best.  Shape the nail to the contour of your toes and be careful to not trim them too short. File the edges to prevent snagging nails that can tear.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Never ignore foot issues of any kind.  If you discover a cut, treat it immediately.  If you notice as of the following, contain your physician immediately: swelling, cracks around the heel, calluses that bleed, nail issues, open sores, changes in color of the skin, pain in your legs, or changes in skin temperature.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Visit your doctor for an annual foot check-up.  Ask if they have any concerns or can recommend any products for improving your foot care regimen.&lt;/li&gt;  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Please note that this article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose or treat any medical condition, or be taken as medical advice. For more information related to your unique situation, please speak with your personal physician.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a premier supplier of high quality medical products including a wide selection of diabetic shoes, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy systems&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Default.asp"&gt;medical orthopedic braces&lt;/a&gt;, including &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;arthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;. To find quality medical shoulder, knee, back braces and more, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-8816301824729522991?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/8816301824729522991/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/12/diabetic-foot-care.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8816301824729522991'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8816301824729522991'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/12/diabetic-foot-care.html' title='Diabetic Foot Care'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-sJ7IVG7A9Wg/TvtQRdFfbjI/AAAAAAAAAG8/2OcJxCk-gYY/s72-c/diabetic_foot_care.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-8216777481868388518</id><published>2011-12-21T10:45:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-21T11:12:04.017-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='acl injury treatment'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='acl reconstruction'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='acl surgery'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='torn acl surgery'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='acl reconstruction surgery'/><title type='text'>ACL Tear Treatments - ACL Surgery</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-JUeppwDZMsQ/TvIu6-aPlDI/AAAAAAAAAGY/P3lXdGBy3lo/s1600/knee-physiology.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 214px; height: 320px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-JUeppwDZMsQ/TvIu6-aPlDI/AAAAAAAAAGY/P3lXdGBy3lo/s320/knee-physiology.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5688660870042719282" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The ACL or anterior cruciate ligament is one of four key knee ligaments.  The ACL attaches the tibia to the femur, keeping the shin bone in place, and is critically important to knee movement and stability.  An ACL strain or tear is one of the most common knee injuries and individuals who have suffered an ACL injury often complain that their knee “gives out” or buckles as the joint's overall stability has been compromised.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;While there are many, many ways to tears one’s ACL, the most common is high impact sports where the knee is forced to make sharp movements.  High probability sports include football, skiing, rugby, and soccer.  80% of ACL tears occur in a non-contact situation where the knee is simply pushed beyond its capabilities.  The other 20% result when there is a direct impact from another player or players.  Research has also shown that women involved in sports are far more likely to sustain ACL tears than men.  This is likely due to weight distribution and how the female hips situate the knees.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-AYSW2LlQatI/TvIvBjOMgYI/AAAAAAAAAGk/qhRyV29AKkc/s1600/ACL%2BTear.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 290px; height: 192px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-AYSW2LlQatI/TvIvBjOMgYI/AAAAAAAAAGk/qhRyV29AKkc/s320/ACL%2BTear.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5688660983003513218" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How Can I Tell if I Have Injured My ACL?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;ACL injury’s result is pain, swelling and knee instability.  A physician or sports doctor can either conduct special tests or an MRI to decide the degree to which the ACL is injured and if other ligaments where torn as well.  It is quite common for multiple ligaments to be injured simultaneously.  An ACL injury can lead to significant long-term knee instability and for this reason, many seriously injured individuals opt for surgery.  ACL Surgery is certainly not required, however.  Torn ligaments, including the ACL, can heal on their own and some individuals prefer physical rehab rather than undergoing the knife.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Should I Have Surgery for My ACL Injury?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If you have a complete tear, it is very likely that surgery is your best option, but if you have a partial tear, you will need to evaluate your situation and decide whether or not surgery is right for you.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;There are several things to consider when evaluating ACL surgery, including:&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;What is the extent of your injury?  Is it a small tear or something more substantial?  The more extensive the injury, the longer non-surgical rehabilitation will take. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;How important is a healthy ACL to your lifestyle?  Do you play high impact sports? Are there certain activities that are critical to your quality of life that you are not willing to give up, such as skiing or soccer?&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;After several weeks of recuperation, does your knee feel "normal" or do you experience knee instability?  Does it cause you pain or significant anxiety?  Does it impede your ability to do important activities?&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What to Expect with ACL Reconstruction&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The surgery for an ACL tear is called ACL reconstruction.  It is a procedure done under general anesthesia, meaning the patient is "asleep" for the operation.  The surgery replaces the damaged ACL with healthy tissue from elsewhere in your body (autograpgh) or a donor (allograft), usually using tissue from the knee cap or hamstring tendons .  The procedure is executed with a tiny knee arthoscopy camera which the surgeon will use to observe and treat the affected area.   The new tissue is usually attached with screws or similar devices.  After the surgery is complete, the patient will need to wear a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/category_s/100.htm"&gt;post-surgical knee brace&lt;/a&gt; to support and stabilize the knee during rehabilitation.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;ACL reconstruction surgery is fairly common and usually quite successful (90+%).  There are, however, risks associated with any major medical operation.  For ACL reconstruction the risks include infection, stiffness, the continuance of instability or pain, and difficulty performing certain tasks.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-fnazQgwwi5Q/TvIvNHmKQDI/AAAAAAAAAGw/B03MED9GNmI/s1600/ligament-bracing.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 300px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-fnazQgwwi5Q/TvIvNHmKQDI/AAAAAAAAAGw/B03MED9GNmI/s320/ligament-bracing.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5688661181746266162" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;After surgery, the patient will undergo a rigorous rehabilitation period.  Rehabilitation focuses on returning range of motion and building of muscles to support the knee and prevent future injury.  It is recommended that the patient continue to strengthen their leg muscles as it will provide the best long-term knee stability.  Many patients also choose to wear an &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;ACL brace&lt;/a&gt; when they engage in at-risk activities –especial sports.  Finding the right &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;medical knee brace&lt;/a&gt; can increase confidence and performance.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a premier supplier of high quality medical products including a wide selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;medical orthopedic braces and supports&lt;/a&gt;, including &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;ACL braces&lt;/a&gt;, patella stabilizers, and hinged knee braces. To find quality medical shoulder, knee, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;back braces&lt;/a&gt; and more, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-8216777481868388518?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/8216777481868388518/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/12/acl-tear-treatments-acl-surgery.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8216777481868388518'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/8216777481868388518'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/12/acl-tear-treatments-acl-surgery.html' title='ACL Tear Treatments - ACL Surgery'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-JUeppwDZMsQ/TvIu6-aPlDI/AAAAAAAAAGY/P3lXdGBy3lo/s72-c/knee-physiology.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-954377457045258550</id><published>2011-12-20T11:49:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-20T12:43:17.690-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='aqua relief system review'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='aqua relief system'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='aqua relief system features'/><title type='text'>The Aqua Relief System Product Review</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SKIcdcPIZYs/TvDm5gDy90I/AAAAAAAAAGM/eXDSxLNYhJo/s1600/aqua%2Brelief%2Bsystem.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 289px; height: 203px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SKIcdcPIZYs/TvDm5gDy90I/AAAAAAAAAGM/eXDSxLNYhJo/s320/aqua%2Brelief%2Bsystem.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5688300204901726018" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;The &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Aqua_Relief_System_Pad_Included_p/ars2000d%20%28wp%29.htm"&gt;Aqua Relief System&lt;/a&gt; is one of the most popular systems for treating achy feed and hands, the primary symptoms of diabetic neuropathy and poor circulation. The following is a quick overview of how this high quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;hot and cold therapy system&lt;/a&gt; works and it's primary features.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is Neuropathy?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Neuropathy is the result of damaged nerves in the peripheral nervous system (i.e. the nerves outside the brain and spinal column) which can lead to the narrowing of the arteries and subsequent poor blood circulation.  The most common cause of neuropathy is diabetes, but it can also be caused by infection, metabolic disorders, exposure to dangerous toxins and traumatic injuries.  The condition causes chronic pain, burning or a tingling numbness, often in the hands or feet, and it can also affect muscle movement as well as blood vessels, bladder, intestines and heart.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Beyond discomfort and pain, neuropathy also poses a danger to sensitive diabetic feet.  Poor blood circulation can also lead to swelling and dryness of the foot – making the foot more injury prone.  At the same time, the lower blood flow reduces the amount of oxygen and nutrition supplied to the skin and surrounding tissue.  Feet become more injury prone and yet have difficulty healing… a dangerous situation that can lead to serious ulcers and infections.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How can the Aqua Relief System Help?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Aqua_Relief_System_Pad_Included_p/ars2000d%20%28wp%29.htm"&gt;Aqua Relief System&lt;/a&gt; is an all-natural, proven effective way to treat the pain and symptoms of neuropathy.  The system can be used for both heat and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy&lt;/a&gt;, depending on the user’s particular needs.  The system pumps heated or chilled water through patented therapy pads that are applied to the affected area.  The result is improved circulation, improved cellular function, and decreased pain in neuropathy situations.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Aqua_Relief_System_Pad_Included_p/ars2000d%20%28wp%29.htm"&gt;Aqua Relief System&lt;/a&gt; can also be applied to non-neuropathy injuries.  Heat can be used to relax muscles and decrease stiffness in tendons and ligaments.  Likewise, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy&lt;/a&gt; is effective on immediate injuries as it can reduce swelling and can be useful in some chronic pain conditions.  The system is most often applied to hands and feet, but can also be comfortably fit around the knees, shoulders, and ankles.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Aqua Relief System Features:&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;All-in-one &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;heat and cold therapy&lt;/a&gt; system&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Easy to use and store at home&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Water is circulated all around the affected area, providing optimal 360°treatment&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Provides added compression, which helps reduce pain and inflammation&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;32° F to 120° F&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Safety timer&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Can be used on the hands and feet (and all other body parts)&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Covered by Medicare and Medicare Approved&lt;/li&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Have any questions about our hot or cold therapy systems?  Please contact MMAR Medical at 1-800-662-7633 to speak to a heat and cold therapy expert today.  Also check out our wide supply of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;quality diabetic shoes&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Compression_Therapy_s/142.htm"&gt;compression therapy sock and stockings&lt;/a&gt;, essential products for proper diabetic foot care.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About the Author:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a wholesale distributor of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;medical orthopedic brace&lt;/a&gt;, including one of the most comprehensive &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;ACL braces&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;unloader knee braces&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;patella stabilizers&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-954377457045258550?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/954377457045258550/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/12/aqua-relief-system-product-review.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/954377457045258550'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/954377457045258550'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/12/aqua-relief-system-product-review.html' title='The Aqua Relief System Product Review'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SKIcdcPIZYs/TvDm5gDy90I/AAAAAAAAAGM/eXDSxLNYhJo/s72-c/aqua%2Brelief%2Bsystem.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-4846755496299867310</id><published>2011-11-21T15:03:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-21T15:15:53.583-08:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='children with scoliosis'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='childhood scoliosis'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='kids scoliosis'/><title type='text'>Coping with Your Child’s Scoliosis</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-C4hR3xpsUF0/TsrbcI7XavI/AAAAAAAAAGA/7qO8CWhDjzk/s1600/childhood%2Bscoliosis.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float: left; margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; cursor: pointer; width: 135px; height: 320px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-C4hR3xpsUF0/TsrbcI7XavI/AAAAAAAAAGA/7qO8CWhDjzk/s320/childhood%2Bscoliosis.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5677591556733233906" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;Discovering that your child has been living with an unusual physical condition like scoliosis can be very traumatic for parents. Family members ask themselves, "How did we not know?" "When did this start?" "What could we have done?" While there is a normal feeling of guilt and angst that comes with learning your child has scoliosis, it is important to focus on helping your child physically and emotionally to get through this difficult time.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;b&gt;Understanding Scoliosis &lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The first thing you should do is learn about your child’s condition. There are a number of resources you can utilize to solidify your understanding of scoliosis. You can browse medical websites, talk to other parents or youths with scoliosis and most importantly, talk to your doctor to obtain credible information about scoliosis. It’s important to realize that scoliosis is not a disease or syndrome – it is a condition. It is a curvature of the spine that becomes evident in adolescents during their growth spurt. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;The severity of the curve varies greatly by individual case. This severity is what determines the physical risks your child may have. It is crucial that a medical professional diagnose your child’s severity based on x-rays and monitor its progress. It is important that you as a parent to be involved with your child’s care and medical attention. Ask questions and educate yourself so that you can offer real support to your child. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Emotionally Supporting your Child&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Scoliosis can be incredibly hard on your child. This condition occurs normally during puberty, an already confusing and trying time for a child. He or she will need positive support and encouragement as they try to understand this condition they’ve been burdened with. If you approach this condition with an optimistic and prepared attitude, your child will too. Your child may mask feelings of fear, anxiety or anger with unusual outbursts, isolation, moodiness or passiveness. You will need to be ready to offer a shoulder as your child learns to understand and accept their condition. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Proactively Seeking Treatment&lt;/b&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The majority of scoliosis cases do not require surgery. Surgery is required when the curvature is very extreme and is putting other organs, like the lungs or heart, at risk. Most likely, if your child is still growing, your doctor may recommend wearing a brace. While wearing a brace will not cure or reverse the condition of your child’s scoliosis, it may prevent worsening of the curve. A brace should be worn as many hours a day as possible. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Most likely, your doctor will recommend a thoracolumbosacral orthosis, or &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_and_Lumbar_Back_Braces_s/172.htm"&gt;TSLO brace&lt;/a&gt;. This is a tight fitting brace unnoticeable under clothes and goes under your arms and around the ribcage. In cases where your doctor believes a TSLO brace would not be enough, he may recommend a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/CTOs_s/176.htm"&gt;CTO brace&lt;/a&gt; or Milwaukee brace. This type of brace is a full-torso brace and has rests for the chin and neck. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Regardless of the treatment your child needs, the support and love you show your child are invaluable. This type of condition is difficult for both the patient and his/her loved ones, but it is important to keep the focus on the child as they struggle to fight scoliosis. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;b&gt;About MMAR Medical Group:&lt;/b&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a supplier of orthopedic medical products including a wide selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;orthopedic braces and supports&lt;/a&gt;. From top quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htmorts_s/5.htm"&gt;post-operative back braces&lt;/a&gt; to a wide selection of &lt;a com="" knee_braces_and_supports_s="" htm=""&gt;arthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, MMAR Medical has bracing and support solutions for everyone.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-4846755496299867310?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/4846755496299867310/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/11/coping-with-your-childs-scoliosis.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/4846755496299867310'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/4846755496299867310'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/11/coping-with-your-childs-scoliosis.html' title='Coping with Your Child’s Scoliosis'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-C4hR3xpsUF0/TsrbcI7XavI/AAAAAAAAAGA/7qO8CWhDjzk/s72-c/childhood%2Bscoliosis.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-1562941045376397396</id><published>2011-10-27T07:44:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-10-27T13:58:53.192-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='snowboarding injury'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='winter injuries'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='prevent skiing injury'/><title type='text'>Tips for Avoiding Skiing and Snow Boarding Injuries</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-D5KZ5gKyoWw/TqlwdQ1B7GI/AAAAAAAAAF0/8bAXkojsiyI/s1600/skiing%2Binjuries.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 212px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-D5KZ5gKyoWw/TqlwdQ1B7GI/AAAAAAAAAF0/8bAXkojsiyI/s320/skiing%2Binjuries.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5668185254058388578" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Snow sports have a reputation for being notoriously injury-prone recreational activities.  Fast speeds, slippery surfaces and vulnerable ligaments make for a tricky combination!  That said, according to statistics on ski-injury.com, only about 4 in one thousand people on the slopes per day will sustain an injury that requires professional medical attention.  Unfortunately, some of these injuries can be quite serious and persistent.   The most common slope injuries include head injury, knee injuries, shoulder injuries, spinal injuries, as well as thumb and wrist injuries.  Treatments vary from something as simple as RICE (rest, ice, compress and elevate), to more significant approaches such as surgery, lifelong &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;medical ligament bracing&lt;/a&gt; and even hospitalization.   For this reason, it is important to take steps to prevent injury so that you can fully enjoy your time on the slopes.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;1.   Use equipment professionally adjusted to your physique.&lt;/strong&gt;  If you own your equipment, have it checked regularly - at least once a season - by a professional.  Never borrow gear from a friend as this increases the likelihood of an accident by an incredible 800%.  If you rent, make sure you have a professional adjust the gear to fit you perfectly.  When they ask your ability, never overstate as this will affect your bindings and ski length significantly.  It is better to skew gear adjustments towards beginner than to a more advanced stage.  Likewise, boots should fit snug against the ankle… too loose and your ankle can twist or worse.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;2. Equip your children with safety gear.&lt;/strong&gt;  When it comes to snow sports, children are at particularly high risk of injury.  After all, kids lack the muscle control and personal judgment that comes with experience.  They can make reckless decisions or simply struggle with manual dexterity.  Approximately 35% of all snow sport injuries involve children and for this reason, it is critical that children wear helmets when they are participating in skiing or snowboarding.  While harder to find, children’s wrist guards are extremely helpful as well, particularly with snowboarding.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;3. Wear safety gear and braces.&lt;/strong&gt;   Kids are not the only snow bunnies at risk of injury.  Consider wearing a protective helmet and wrist guards at all times.  If you have a lingering injury, such as a torn ligament, equip the compromised joint with a supportive &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;hinged knee brace&lt;/a&gt;. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;4. Professional instruction is worth the investment.&lt;/strong&gt;  Beginner skiers are also at higher risk of injury so it is worth investing is some professional instruction.  A few classes will help beginners develop good (i.e. safe) habits and techniques.   Be forewarned, though.  Instruction can also lead to a bit of overconfidence.  Be careful not to push yourself beyond your comfort and ability.  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;5. Always warm up before hitting the slopes.&lt;/strong&gt;  Before your first run, take a few minutes to gently stretch out your legs, especially your hamstrings, quads, and hips. Hold each stretch for approximately 30 seconds.  Each stretch should feel pleasantly firm but not painful.  After you stretch, suit up in your safety gear, including any &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;medical braces&lt;/a&gt; for previous injuries, then start your day on the mountain with a few lighter runs to get your blood flowing.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;6. Take regular breaks throughout the day.&lt;/strong&gt;  Snow sports are so much fun it is easy to lose track of time.  Between the fun and the adrenalin, it is difficult to feel how tired by muscles might be.  Many avid skiers and snowboarders will keep active all day, not fully registering just how tired their body is.  A fatigued body is more susceptible to injury and that is why most adult injuries occur after lunchtime, when our bodies are exhausted.  Regular breaks will allow you to rest, and recover.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;7. Don’t ski alone.&lt;/strong&gt;  As with any outdoor activity, it is best not to go alone.  You may fall and become incapacitated.   Always have a partner and ensure that you keep within sight of each other just in case trouble arises.  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;8. Stay on marked trails.&lt;/strong&gt;  Do not stray off marked slopes or paths as you may encounter exposed rocks, vegetation, steep slopes, avalanche areas or even dangerous cliffs.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;9. Be familiar with the weather conditions.&lt;/strong&gt;   Always research the weather conditions before hitting the slopes.  Not only should you avoid extreme weather such as blizzards, but consider foregoing icy conditions, extremely deep powder snow, and wet snow  as these environments enhance the likelihood for injury.  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;10.  Know your limitations.&lt;/strong&gt;  It may be tempting – especially if you ski or board with more experienced friends - but do not attempt slopes or speeds beyond your ability. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About the Author:&lt;/strong&gt;  MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a premier supplier of high quality medical orthopedic braces and supports, including &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;ACL braces&lt;/a&gt;, patella stabilizers, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;hinged knee braces&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Osteoarthritis_Knee_Braces_s/99.htm"&gt;OA knee braces&lt;/a&gt;. To find quality medical shoulder, knee, back braces and more, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-1562941045376397396?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/1562941045376397396/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/10/tips-for-avoiding-skiing-and-snow.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1562941045376397396'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1562941045376397396'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/10/tips-for-avoiding-skiing-and-snow.html' title='Tips for Avoiding Skiing and Snow Boarding Injuries'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-D5KZ5gKyoWw/TqlwdQ1B7GI/AAAAAAAAAF0/8bAXkojsiyI/s72-c/skiing%2Binjuries.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-7394886576640825274</id><published>2011-10-26T15:40:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-10-26T16:19:31.401-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='braces in winter'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='braces for winter'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='arthritis in winter'/><title type='text'>Winter Weather Joint &amp; Brace FAQs</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-RqyrxQbOhXM/TqiPe-_dyiI/AAAAAAAAAFo/OZCSybcVZw8/s1600/winter%2Binjuries.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 212px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-RqyrxQbOhXM/TqiPe-_dyiI/AAAAAAAAAFo/OZCSybcVZw8/s320/winter%2Binjuries.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5667937893513808418" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Can you wear a medical brace out in the snow?&lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt;Are your support braces water proof or water resistant?&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;Will I require more support when my joints are cold?&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;With winter weather upon us, it’s important to take some time to get the answers to your questions on how seasonal changes affect your health and how you use your braces during chillier months.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does arthritis get worse in cold weather?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;Despite conflicting reports and anecdotal evidence from arthritis sufferers, medical evidence does not conclusively support the idea that arthritis worsens in cold weather.  That said, when atmospheric pressure drops during a cold front, the tissues in your joints may react by expanding with the decrease in pressure.  This change may put additional pressure on the joints resulting in pain and the stiff feeling in joints.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Other medical studies suggest that commonly during the darker, colder winter season, moods and pain thresholds drop; therefore, people may ‘feel’ the pain more so than during ‘happier’ months.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Another key to why joint pain spikes during winter? People are less likely to exercise during the winter months, and physical movement is key to healthily managing arthritis.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Winter solution&lt;/strong&gt;: Be sure to continue your exercise regimen during the cold months.  Not only will exercise improve overall joint function but it is also a tremendous mood booster.  Likewise, continue using your &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Wrist_Hand_Braces_and_Supports_s/367.htm"&gt;arthritic gloves&lt;/a&gt; or &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;arthritis knee brace&lt;/a&gt; just as you would during warmer months.  Be sure to bundle up and keep your body warm to avoid tissue expansion in the joints and additional arthritic pain.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;I want to ski and snow board! What &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;knee brace&lt;/a&gt; can I use for support?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;If you’re thinking about skiing or snowboarding this season, make sure your orthopedic doctor has given you the go ahead to exercise.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;A quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;knee brace&lt;/a&gt; will provide support and aid in injury prevention without limiting mobility, look for a brace made out of neoprene - the same material used in wet suits - which is designed to handle intense moisture as well as protect the skin against the cold.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;If you need more than just the light support of a neoprene brace, a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;hinged knee brace&lt;/a&gt; provides support for post-op knee patients who wish to continue vigorous physical activity.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;Winter solution:&lt;/b&gt; You do not need to worry about water proofing neoprene to protect it from the snow.  For other types of braces, wear water resistant pants on top of the brace to prevent water from weathering it or voiding warranties.&lt;/p&gt;  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is the difference between waterproof and water resistant products?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Waterproof:&lt;/strong&gt; Waterproof indicates that water will not enter, leave or damage the item under any circumstances; the item is impervious to water.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Water resistant:&lt;/strong&gt; Water resistant materials resist water though cannot completely prevent water from passing through the material.  Typically, water resistant items can repel water up to a certain degree based on amount of time saturated with water but under certain circumstances, would eventually be permeated by the water.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Winter solutions:&lt;/strong&gt; Look for &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;medical support braces&lt;/a&gt; that are water resistant as your brace may be exposed to increased moisture from snowfall. You can always wear a water resistant pant or waterproof slip over the brace as an additional precaution.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is there any way to add water resistant protection to a brace I already own?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Yes, there are a number of water resistant sprays that you can easily apply to your brace.  Some of these sprays may affect warranties, so be sure to review your brace's warranty prior to apply any third party solvents.&lt;/p&gt;  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;I am worried about slipping on the ice and injuring myself further. What can I do?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;Prior to the winter ice and snow, make sure your high traffic areas outside have hand rails you can use for support when walking.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Look for shoes that have substantial traction on the bottom to give additional support when walking on icy grounds.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Be sure to shovel snow and ice away so that you have an accessible and safe walking route.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical Group:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a supplier of orthopedic medical products including a wide selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;braces and supports&lt;/a&gt;. From top quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;post-operative back braces&lt;/a&gt; to a wide selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;arthritis knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, MMAR Medical has bracing and support solutions for everyone.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-7394886576640825274?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/7394886576640825274/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/10/winter-weather-joint-brace-faqs.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7394886576640825274'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7394886576640825274'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/10/winter-weather-joint-brace-faqs.html' title='Winter Weather Joint &amp; Brace FAQs'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-RqyrxQbOhXM/TqiPe-_dyiI/AAAAAAAAAFo/OZCSybcVZw8/s72-c/winter%2Binjuries.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-1430417856490566856</id><published>2011-10-19T11:12:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-10-19T11:31:33.749-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='support braces'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='Low-impact exercises'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='elderly exercise'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='strength training'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='flexibility'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='back braces'/><title type='text'>Exercise for Mature Adults</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LN3RL2kL9PY/Tp8XMPPPWvI/AAAAAAAAAFc/Fr_xKGWf9k8/s1600/senior%2Bexcercise.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 256px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LN3RL2kL9PY/Tp8XMPPPWvI/AAAAAAAAAFc/Fr_xKGWf9k8/s320/senior%2Bexcercise.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5665272355271695090" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt; No matter your age, exercise is vital for maintaining a healthy heart and bone mass. Experts recommend that all adults exercise at least 2.5 hours a week, but 5 hours a week for maximum health benefits. If you’re suffering an injury, consult a professional before beginning an exercise program and always, only exercise to the extent that your condition or physical state allows. Remember not to overexert yourself at the beginning – it will only cause injuries and delay progress.  &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt; As you age, external and internal challenges may prevent you from engaging in certain exercises – discomfort, disability, fear of injury or fatigue may come into play. Overcome these anxieties by knowing that exercise and strength training need not be intense and will actually help increase your balance and bone strength which in turn protects you from injuries and boosts energy levels. It’s one of life’s rare win-win-wins. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;p&gt; For maximum health benefits, it is optimal to engage in moderate exercise throughout your life, not just when you age, but of course it is never too late to start. Doctors note that bone loss and loss of flexibility begin as early as your 30s; therefore, it’s never too early to think about how exercise will aid you as you age. This guide reviews the major components of an elderly exercise plan: cardiovascular exercise, strength training, balance and flexibility work, and rest.  &lt;/p&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Cardiovascular Exercise&lt;/b&gt;: With heart disease as the leading cause of death in the United States, cardiovascular exercise undoubtedly holds extreme importance. Depending on your current endurance level, incorporate a goal of 30 minutes of cardiovascular exercise a day. You can start with 5 or 10 minute sessions and work your way up to 30 minutes; it’s more important that you get in the habit of working out your heart and exercise at a level appropriate for your condition rather than hit 30 minute work outs.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Brisk Walking: low impact, can be done anywhere! Ask a spouse, family member, friend or neighbor to join you in your endurance exercises – it creates accountability for you to continue with the program&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Swimming: even more low impact than walking! Join a gym and try out a water aerobics class or simply grab some flippers and create your own swimming workout.. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Stationary Bike: takes the weight off the knees! Stationary bikes give a great alternative for those with weak knees who also want back support. You don’t have to worry about balancing on a stationary bike; therefore, they are a safer idea for the elder exercising &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Dancing: fun and a good heart work out! Many elders enjoy dancing and it’s an excellent form of exercise as well as a social outlet.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Strength Training&lt;/b&gt;: Often overlooked as an important part to an exercise program for older adults, strength training is beneficial to an adult exerciser. Sick of wearing your &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm" target="_blank"&gt;back braces&lt;/a&gt;?  Strength training helps combat osteoporosis, arthritis, diabetes, obesity and back pain, among other ailments. With falls as the leading cause of injury related death in adults over 65, strength training helps develop the muscles to balance and avoid potentially fatal falls.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Squats: Use a stable chair for this exercise. Begin seated, with your hands on your hips. Push with your legs as you rise to stand from the chair. Repeat 10 – 12 times. You can modify this for additional balance stabilization or support by placing the chair in front of a counter, or other stable and strong surface, and using the counter to balance as you hoist yourself upright. This works the legs, hip flexors and balance.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Bicep Curls: In a seated or upright standing position, hold a weight in both extended hands with your palms facing up. Curl in your arms toward your chest. Squeeze as you curl your arms in and hold for 5 seconds. Slowly release and uncurl. Repeat 10 – 12 times. This works your arms.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Shoulder Shrugs: Stand upright and hold a light weight in each of your hands (try a can of soup to start). Shrug your shoulders to your ears, and then lower to normal. You can modify by adding more weight. Repeat 10 – 12 times. Shoulder shrugs work your back, shoulders and balance. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Toe Raises: Stand upright in front of a counter or chair (to use for balance). Slowly raise up on your toes, off your heels. Stand on the balls of your feet for 5 seconds, then lower. Repeat 10 – 12 times. It can be modified if you’re using an ankle brace or other &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp" target="_blank"&gt;support braces&lt;/a&gt;. This works ankles and balance &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Wall Pushups: Face a wall, standing about an arm’s length away. Have your feet planted shoulder-width apart and firmly on the ground. Lean forward as you place your palms on the wall and bend your elbows, completing the push up. Pause in the push up position for a few seconds, and then extend your arms. Repeat 10-12 times. These work your arms, back and balance. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Modified V Ups: Lay on your back with your knees bent and your feet flat on the ground. Slowly and carefully raise your knees and swing your arms around your shins to “hug” them in. Next, (provided your ability) drop both knees slowly to the right. Raise them back to the middle and switch, dropping them to the left. Work to 10-12 repetitions. This works your abdomen, back and hip flexors.   &lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Balance and Flexibility&lt;/b&gt;: Working on balance and flexibility develops the muscles and strength to prevent dangerous falls in the elderly.&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Flamingo Stands: Stand in front of a stable support, like a doorway or counter. Shift all your weight to your right foot and on your right foot alone. Alternate legs.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Heel-Toe Walk: Walk slowly and carefully, placing the heel of one foot on the ground directly in front of the toes of another foot. For increased modification, walk heel-toe backwards.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Knee Marching: Stand by a counter to use for support if you get wobbly during the knee marches. Raise one knee as high as you comfortably can and tap it with the alternating hand. Lower that knee and then alternate knees.   &lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;&lt;b&gt;Rest and Recover&lt;/b&gt;: Listening to your body and taking time to rest is important at any age, but especially when exercising as an older adult. Don’t overexert yourself, but recognize that exercise is vital to keeping you healthy and strong as you age..&lt;/li&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; If you are feeling mild pain or inflammation in your joints, try a cold therapy system. Cold therapy helps alleviate swelling and mild pain, but avoid cold therapy if you have stiff joints or arthritis. For arthritis sufferers, use a moist heat pad to provide temporary pain relief.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; For sore and aching muscles, rest and elevate your limbs. Remember that a mild amount of soreness is normal when first resuming an exercise regimen; however, also ensure you pay attention to your body’s warning signs.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; If you have weak knees or back, talk to a doctor or physician about getting &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp" target="_blank"&gt;medical support braces&lt;/a&gt; or back braces to use when exercising. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;p&gt;It’s never too late to begin an exercise program, so jump in and get closer to a stronger, more balanced and healthier life!&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;Strong&gt;About the Author:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is one of North America's premiere medical orthopedic brace distributors, carrying a large selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/category_s/237.htm" target="_blank"&gt;carpal tunnel braces&lt;/a&gt; and complimentary rehabilitative &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/378.htm" target="_blank"&gt;cold therapy units&lt;/a&gt;. Based in Houston Texas, MMAR also carries a back brace and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm" target="_blank"&gt;unloader knee brace&lt;/a&gt; selection.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-1430417856490566856?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/1430417856490566856/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/10/exercise-for-mature-adults.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1430417856490566856'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/1430417856490566856'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/10/exercise-for-mature-adults.html' title='Exercise for Mature Adults'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-LN3RL2kL9PY/Tp8XMPPPWvI/AAAAAAAAAFc/Fr_xKGWf9k8/s72-c/senior%2Bexcercise.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-2968734447205518561</id><published>2011-09-28T08:00:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-09-28T09:16:39.143-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='yoga'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='yoga for joint pain'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='joint relief'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='knee joint relief'/><title type='text'>Top Yoga Moves for Joint Pain</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oymdh1rIkQo/ToM3eemQPlI/AAAAAAAAAFU/ajGNW32i6tU/s1600/yoga%2Bpose.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 248px; height: 196px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oymdh1rIkQo/ToM3eemQPlI/AAAAAAAAAFU/ajGNW32i6tU/s320/yoga%2Bpose.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5657426553656589906" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The yoga craze doesn’t seem to be losing steam because of its vast and long-term health effects: among other benefits, it creates lean muscle mass, facilitates healthy digestion and helps with balance and flexibility.  According to a 20-year-long study performed by the Duke University Medical Center, practicing yoga can improve joint pain for persons suffering from osteoarthritis, fibromyalgia and carpal tunnel syndrome.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;If you suffer from the most common joint disorder, osteoarthritis, then yoga can alleviate the pain and stiffness in your joints.  For people with muscle and joint tenderness as a result of fibromyalgia, or even people with the constant pressure around their forearm to their palm from carpal tunnel syndrome and want to avoid carpal tunnel braces, try out this quick yoga guide for joint problems.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;b&gt;Child’s Pose&lt;/b&gt; (Balasana)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Child’s pose is a basic relaxation pose that works well during a yoga practice if you start feeling tired, dizzy or need a break.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;How to:  Get down on the ground with your hands, knees and shins on the floor.  Slowly glide your buttocks back to your heels as you sit gently onto your heels.  You may feel an easy stretch in your knees and quadriceps.  Stretch your head toward the ground, aiming to connect your forehead to the ground.  Your arms may naturally lay backwards alongside your legs or you may outstretch them forward past your head.  Hold this pose for a few seconds.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Joint friendly: Use a rolled-up blanket or a yoga block under your buttocks, so it separates your tailbone and your legs.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;b&gt;Crocodile Pose&lt;/b&gt; (Makarasana)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Crocodile pose is another relaxation pose geared to trigger rest in your body after rigorous activity.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;How to: Lie stomach and face down on the floor with your hands rested at your sides.  Stretch your legs and feet toward the back of the room as you cross your right arm to your left shoulder and your left arm to your left shoulder.  Align your elbows into a stacked triangle position and rest your forehead in the triangle as you breath.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Joint friendly: Turn your feet out at right angles to your legs and concentrate on breathing. This pose helps release vulnerable and tense tendencies in the joints. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;b&gt;Triangle Pose&lt;/b&gt; (Trikonasana)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Triangle Pose is performed on both sides of the body and has many variations to work multiple parts of your body.&lt;/li&gt;  &lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;How to: Stand with your feet about a leg’s length apart and your legs with a slight ben.  Turn your right foot to the right 90 degrees and slightly angle your left foot to the right about 45 degrees.  Lift your arms and spread them out parallel to the floor while standing stretching your upper body straight to the ceiling.  With your palms facing down, extend sideways to the right as far as you can.  Then, drop your right arm toward your shin (or a yoga block place inside your right ankle).  Extend your left arm vertically while your back gently twists.  Be careful not to hyperextend your legs or over twist in this pose.  Hold for 5 breaths and return to the starting position.  Alternate sides.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Joint Friendly: Make sure you don’t lock your knees and overextend the straight legs. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;b&gt;Tree Pose&lt;/b&gt; (Vrikshasana)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Tree pose is a variation of the basic standing mountain pose and focuses on balance and alignment of the lower body while toning lower extremity muscle.  It is performed on both sides of the body.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;How to: Begin in mountain pose (standing with your feet together and your hands relaxed at your sides).  Shift weight to your left leg as you bring your bent right knee to your inner left thigh.  Your right toes should aim toward the floor with your right knee pointed to the right, opening up your hips.  Extend your hands, in prayer position, up toward the sky.  Hold for 20 seconds.  Work to holding for 60 seconds.  Alternate sides.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Joint Friendly: Keep your left foot, hips and head aligned vertically and avoid twisting your body.  Keep your left knee facing forward, without twisting.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;b&gt;Head-to-Knee Pose&lt;/b&gt; (Janu Sirsasana)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; Head-to-Knee pose helps stretch and strengthen the hamstrings while loosening up your hips, legs, knees and back.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;How to: Sit on the floor with your upper half upright and your legs spread out comfortably wide and straight.  Place the bottom of your right foot on the inside of your left thigh.  Slightly bend your left knee and realign your torso so that you are square.  Bend forward over your extended left leg and relax your head onto the extended leg.  Breath for as long is comfortable in this position and then switch sides.  &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Joint friendly: Place a towel below your buttocks to help with tight hips.  You can also use a towel to lasso around your extended foot if you cannot reach your foot comfortably when beginning.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Yoga is praised worldwide for its health and healing benefits and is practiced by more than 15.8 million Americans alone.  It is often used as a non-aggressive way to exercise and strengthen muscles for those suffering injuries or joint pain; however, take caution to ensure you listen to your body’s strain and warning signs and do not push into a pose too far. Pay special attention if you use &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Wrist_Hand_Braces_and_Supports_s/61.htm" target="_blank"&gt; carpal tunnel braces &lt;/a&gt; or other &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm" target="_blank"&gt;support braces&lt;/a&gt; before beginning an exercise program.  Beyond beginning to incorporate yoga postures into your joint strengthening program, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Hot_Cold_Therapy_Systems_s/178.htm" target="_blank"&gt;hot and cold therapy &lt;/a&gt; is recommended as a complement for minor discomfort.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;em&gt; Note: this information is not intended to supplement or replace advice from a medical professional, or to diagnose or treat any condition. &lt;/em&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical Group:&lt;/strong&gt;   MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a supplier of medical products including a wide selection of medical grade braces and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy&lt;/a&gt; products. To find a quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;medical knee braces and supports&lt;/a&gt;, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-2968734447205518561?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/2968734447205518561/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/09/top-yoga-moves-for-joint-pain.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/2968734447205518561'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/2968734447205518561'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/09/top-yoga-moves-for-joint-pain.html' title='Top Yoga Moves for Joint Pain'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oymdh1rIkQo/ToM3eemQPlI/AAAAAAAAAFU/ajGNW32i6tU/s72-c/yoga%2Bpose.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-7671173829700422280</id><published>2011-09-27T12:04:00.001-07:00</published><updated>2011-09-27T12:40:43.950-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='most common football injuries'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='common injuries in football'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='common football injuries'/><title type='text'>15 Most Common Football Injuries</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-9OwK1Pdsty4/ToIed3Qz-4I/AAAAAAAAAFM/O5SfG-qlAtk/s1600/football-injuries.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 133px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-9OwK1Pdsty4/ToIed3Qz-4I/AAAAAAAAAFM/O5SfG-qlAtk/s200/football-injuries.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5657117580330269570" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Between youth football, high school football, college football, and professional football, millions of Americans take the field every year to sport their teams’ colors. Football is America’s game, but is also a physically demanding, high-impact, collision sport that can take a toll on the body. No matter what level you’re playing at, it’s important to make sure you take care of your body and address any injuries that arise as soon as they happen to prevent problems later on in life.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Here’s a list of the top 15 most common sports injuries in football:&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;General&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;1.  Broken Bone&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Any bone can be broken when playing football- from small bones like fingers and toes to large bones like legs and even spines. Broken bones should be splinted immediately by a trainer if possible and x-rays should be done to determine the location and type of break so that they can be properly set.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Head/Neck&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;2.  Pinched Brachial Plexus&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Commonly referred to as a "Stinger" or "Burner."  A stinger is an incredibly painful nerve injury that results when the nerves in the neck are stretched, causing nerves in the shoulder to pinch or bruise. The result is a sharp pain (like that of an electric shock or lightning strike) and arm numbness and weakness. Effects are usually temporary and subside quickly. If effects linger consult a doctor.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;3. Concussion&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Concussions are graded 1-3 based on severity and can vary greatly in terms of recovery time. If a player is suspected to have a concussion they need to be evaluated by a medical professional immediately. Certain tests may be run to determine if a player has a concussion and a doctor may order that a player wait days, weeks, or even months before returning to the field.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Back/Shoulder&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;4. Shoulder Dislocation&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;An upward and backward wrenching of the shoulder can cause a shoulder dislocation. Once a shoulder is dislocated from the socket it should be popped back in right away to avoid unnecessary pain and additional injury to the area. Depending on the situation x-rays may be needed to determine if any damage has been done to the area.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;5. AC Separation&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Commonly referred to as a "Separated Shoulder".  Many people believe a dislocated shoulder and separated shoulder are the same thing, but they are actually different injuries. A separated shoulder is often the result of a fall, and involves a tear of the ligaments between the clavicle (collar bone) and acromion bone (the highest point of the shoulder blade). The result is that the clavicle will actually stick up. Depending on the severity of the injury cold packs and a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Shoulder_Immobilizers_s/193.htm"&gt;shoulder immobilization brace&lt;/a&gt; may lessen the pain and allow the shoulder to heal. In other cases surgery may be needed.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;6. Back Sprain&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Back sprains can come in all shapes and sizes but with ice and the right &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_Torso_and_Lumbar_Back_Braces_s/171.htm"&gt;lumbar back brace&lt;/a&gt; back sprains can usually be corrected. It’s always a good idea though to consult a physician, sports therapist, or chiropractor to make sure that they injury isn’t severe, requiring more extensive treatment.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;7. Herniated Disc&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Commonly referred to as a "Slipped Disc" or "Ruptured Disc."  Small spongy discs cushion the vertebrate in your back and act as shock absorbers while you engage in activities like running and tackling. When a disc is overly strained it can bulge or rupture, causing the disc to become herniated. To avoid serious back injuries later in life it’s important to consult a doctor to determine the best course of action.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Leg/Knee/Ankle/Foot&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;8. Quadriceps Contusion&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contusions to quadriceps can result from impact to the front of the thigh from something like a helmet. Compression and ice are important in the recovery process with quadriceps contusions, and often early motion can also aid in preventing stiffness from developing.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;9. Hamstring Sprain&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Commonly referred to as a "Hamstring Pull".  Hamstring pulls are actually a tear in the hamstring muscle fibers and can result from sudden acceleration or a blow to the body. Hamstring pulls can vary greatly in severity but often plague sufferers with repeat problems throughout an athletic career. Ice, compression therapy and rest are important to properly heal a hamstring pull.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;10. Iliac Crest Contusion&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Commonly referred to as a "Hip Pointer."  An iliac crest contusion is a bruise or a fracture to the iliac crest region of the hip that is treated with ice and padding.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;11. Ankle Sprain&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ankle sprains are the most common sport injury and result when damage is done to the soft tissue and ligaments surrounding the ankle because of excessive twisting. The "RICE" method (rest, ice, compression, and elevation) are used to reduce swelling after an ankle sprain. &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Ankle_braces_s/113.htm"&gt;Ankle braces and wraps&lt;/a&gt; can help speed up recovery as well.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;12. Syndesmotic Sprain&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Commonly referred to as a "High Ankle Sprain."  A high ankle sprain is caused when the leg and foot twist outward and can be much more serious than a regular ankle sprain. In addition to using rest, ice, compression, and elevation to treat a high ankle sprain, a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/category_s/217.htm"&gt;hinged ankle brace&lt;/a&gt; or cast may be necessary in more severe cases.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;13. Turf Toe&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Turf toe is an injury to the base of the big toe from running or jumping on hard surfaces. This makes basketball players and football players on artificial turf more likely to sustain this kind of injury.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;14. ACL/MCL/PCL Tear&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;ACL, MCL and PCL injuries most frequently result when landing from a jump or changing directions suddenly. When the ACL, MCL or PCL tears often a “pop” will be heard and the knee will give out. These type of injuries are incredibly painful and require highly specialized &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;hinged knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, extensive physical therapy, and surgery to recover. Amongst athletes these are some of the most feared injuries due to the long recovery times associated with them.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;15. Meniscus Tear&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The meniscus is two pieces of cartilage that cushion and support the knee joint. Meniscus tears often accompany ACL and MCL injuries and are very easy to reinjure if not given the proper time to heal fully. Ice, compression, elevation, and physical therapy are essential in healing properly after a meniscus tear. Surgery may even be required depending on the individual circumstance.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical Group:&lt;/strong&gt;   MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a supplier of medical products including a wide selection of medical grade braces and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy&lt;/a&gt; products. To find a quality &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;medical knee braces and supports&lt;/a&gt;, please visit MMAR Medical online.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-7671173829700422280?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/7671173829700422280/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/09/15-most-common-football-injuries.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7671173829700422280'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7671173829700422280'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/09/15-most-common-football-injuries.html' title='15 Most Common Football Injuries'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-9OwK1Pdsty4/ToIed3Qz-4I/AAAAAAAAAFM/O5SfG-qlAtk/s72-c/football-injuries.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-5546461033546135561</id><published>2011-09-22T06:27:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-09-22T06:36:36.184-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='medical braces'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='lumbar brace'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='back brace'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='spinal brace'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='back braces'/><title type='text'>Exercise Guide to Strengthening your Back</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/v/blog/images/plankexercise.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 425px; height: 282px;" src="http://www.mmarmedical.com/v/blog/images/plankexercise.jpg" border="0" alt="" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Around 80 percent of Americans will incur some back injury in their lifetime; however, there are many simple exercises you can do to strengthen your back and improve muscle flexibility, thus making injury less likely.  Additionally, these back strengthening exercises help improve posture and reduce your chance of ever needing back braces for spinal support.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;To start, it is important to recognize a few tactics regarding back health: keep stomach muscles strong, maintain a lean body mass, increase your upper extremities flexibility and, of course, take care when completing strenuous back motions or lifting heavy weight.  In addition to these back health fundamentals, the following are a few activities designed to keep you strong while fighting off a need for back braces in the future:&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;Pelvic Extension: Lie on a flat surface with your back to the ground.  Bend your knees and place your feet about hip-width apart.  Use your back, stomach and buttocks to raise your hips so that they are off the ground and create a straight line from your knees to your shoulder. Hold this position for a few seconds.  Build up to 12-15 repetitions.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Plank:  Lie on a flat surface face-down with your palms flat on the floor.  Bend your arms at your elbows and bend your toes to use for support as you raise your body to plank position.  Keep your back straight and pull your stomach in as you lift off the ground using your flat forearms and toes.  You want to ensure your pelvis is pulled up and your abdomen is tight to prevent sagging toward the ground or your buttocks from sticking too high.  You want to have a straight line from your back to your ankles. Hold for a few seconds to 30 seconds, depending on your ability.  Build up to 20 seconds. Repeat for 3 -5 reps.  The plank is an extremely versatile and all-encompassing exercise because it works so many muscles at the same time.&lt;/li&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Butt lifter: Get on all fours – your hands flat and shoulder-width apart and your knees hip-width apart.  Pull your stomach and pelvis in and keep this tight throughout the exercise.  Without altering your straight back and tight abdomen, bring your right bended knee in to your chest and then extend it out straight so it is parallel with the floor.  Repeat 5 – 15 times.  Switch legs.  Please Note: you can do a variation of this exercise by lifting your bent leg to the left and right sides.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Lifting lunge: Stand up straight and pull in your abs gently. Place your hands on your hip and step forward with your right leg.  Sink down as you plant your right leg firmly and flatly on the ground, ensuring that your knee does not extend out further than your ankle.  Your right knee should be at a 90-degree ankle when you are sunken down in the exercise.  Immediately push back up, using your abdominal muscles to help pull your leg off the ground. When you have pushed off the ground and are back to a normal standing position, immediately use your abdominals to bring the knee toward your chest.  Hug it and place it back on the ground.  Switch legs and repeat.  Build up to repetitions of 10 – 12.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Steamroller: Stand upright and contract your abs slightly so that there is no arch or sag in your back.  Put both palms of your hands to the back of your head (almost as if you were lying down in bed) and lace your fingers together. Keeping your hands laced together, use your abs to raise your right knee to try and meet your left elbow while still standing completely upright.  Switch and repeat.  Work to getting your knees higher and closer to your elbows.  Once you have mastered the exercise, you can do sets of 30 – 50 very quickly.  Work to sets of 30 – 50 per side.  The steamroller is geared primarily toward strengthening the abdomen and range of motion in the hips.&lt;/li&gt; &lt;/ul&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Practice these exercises at home and with caution even if you are not currently suffering from back pain.  Strengthening your back muscles, abdominals and flexibility will help keep you out of &lt;a href=“http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm”&gt;spine and torso back braces&lt;/a&gt;.  If you have experienced a significant injury or are currently using a &lt;a href= “http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm”&gt;spinal or back brace&lt;/a&gt;, consult your physician before performing any exercise program. &lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;i&gt;Note: This information is not intended to supplement or replace advice from a medical professional, or to diagnose or treat any condition.&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About the Author: &lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is one of North America's premiere medical orthopedic brace distributors, carrying a large selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Wrist_Hand_Braces_and_Supports_s/61.htm" target="_blank"&gt; carpal tunnel braces &lt;/a&gt; and complimentary rehabilitative &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm" target="_blank"&gt;cold therapy &lt;/a&gt;units. Based in Houston Texas, MMAR also carries a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm" target="_blank"&gt;back brace &lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Osteoarthritis_Knee_Braces_s/99.htm" target="_blank"&gt;unloader knee brace &lt;/a&gt; selection.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-5546461033546135561?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/5546461033546135561/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/09/exercise-guide-to-strengthening-your.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/5546461033546135561'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/5546461033546135561'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/09/exercise-guide-to-strengthening-your.html' title='Exercise Guide to Strengthening your Back'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-5782253769644936020</id><published>2011-08-25T16:20:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-08-25T16:26:57.960-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='sports medicine programs'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='sports medicine degree'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='sports medicine colleges'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='sports medicine degrees'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='sports medicine universities'/><title type='text'>Top 10 Graduate Schools for Sports Medicine</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-IKQmC_Ukwd0/TlbVX20DE1I/AAAAAAAAAE8/9osco2K8kQc/s1600/best_sports_medicine_universities.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 132px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-IKQmC_Ukwd0/TlbVX20DE1I/AAAAAAAAAE8/9osco2K8kQc/s200/best_sports_medicine_universities.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5644933788783022930" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;As one of North America's largest &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;orthopedic brace distributors&lt;/a&gt; with a huge selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;sports and post operative knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, here at MMAR Medical, we work with a variety of sports medicine professionals.  Over the years, the MMAR team has had the pleasure of learning about our clients' different sports medicine backgrounds and education. We have been impressed by the myriad of sports medicine options there are, from innovative study programs to amazing residencies around the globe. This got us thinking about the best colleges for sports medicine studies in the US.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Whether you are a sports medicine professional looking to see where your alma mater falls on the top 10*, or a student looking to discern the right educational path for your sports medicine career, this is a great starting point.  For a more extensive list of top 10 colleges, U.S. News and World Report perform an annual rankings list for the &lt;a href="http://colleges.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-colleges/rankings/national-universities"&gt;nation's best colleges&lt;/a&gt; as well as &lt;a href="http://grad-schools.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-graduate-schools"&gt;graduate schools&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Here is our official list of the Sport Medicine big hitters!&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-n74i8cvUXBI/TlbWC8y0I9I/AAAAAAAAAFE/xRtONp0FsUM/s1600/top%2B10%2Bgrad%2Bschools%2Bfor%2Bsports%2Bmedicine.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 144px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-n74i8cvUXBI/TlbWC8y0I9I/AAAAAAAAAFE/xRtONp0FsUM/s200/top%2B10%2Bgrad%2Bschools%2Bfor%2Bsports%2Bmedicine.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5644934529122837458" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ol&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; The &lt;a href="http://pt.usc.edu/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;University of South California &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt;in Los Angeles, California – Ranked #1 by U.S. News &amp; World Report for Physical Therapy, USC holds many accolades in the PT world that oust other graduate school competitors in the field.  For example, USC created the first PhD in Physical Therapy degree program.  USC holds a revered research program in the field and offers clinical exposure in Physical Therapy for students and staff. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; The &lt;a href="http://www.shrs.pitt.edu/dpt/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;University of Pittsburgh &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt;in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania – Pitt ranks high for its graduate program in Physical Therapy and is also recognized as a leader in residency programs for Orthopaedic Surgery &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; &lt;a href="http://physicaltherapy.wustl.edu/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;Washington University &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt;in St. Louis, Missouri – Washington University tied with Pitt in the U.S. News &amp; World Report for best Physical Therapy schools, but lacks in the prestige for its Orthopaedic Surgery programs.  Washington University brags about its unique student learning experience provided in the Orthopaedic Surgery residency program which covers all facets of orthopaedics, allowing for its students to receive a comprehensive and top quality education. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; The &lt;a href="http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/pmr/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;University of Rochester &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt;in Rochester, New York – While the University of Rochester hasn’t been recognized for its Physical Therapy school, the Medical Center department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation consistently receives one of the top research grants to promote its specialization.  It homes one of the few, established musculoskeletal research centers in the United States.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; The &lt;a href="http://www.medicine.uiowa.edu/physicaltherapy/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;University of Iowa&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt; in Iowa City, Iowa – The University of Iowa ranks #3 by the U.S. News &amp; World Report because of its prestige in Physical Therapy programs.  Another bragging point for this university is that the students demonstrate a 100% pass rate on the physical therapy licensure exam, which illuminates the schools’ history of academic excellence. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; The &lt;a href="http://www.udel.edu/PT/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;University of Delaware&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt; in Newark, Delaware – Delaware also holds top rankings for its Physical Therapy school for its quality clinical education, PhD training program for students and cutting edge research. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; &lt;a href="http://www.arcadia.edu/academic/default.aspx?id=1007"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;Arcadia University&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt; in Glenside, Pennsylvania – One of the many positives to graduating with a degree from Arcadia University include having studied with an internationally recognized staff. Join the Arcadia Physical Therapy e-Newsletter for up-to-date information and relevant news. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; &lt;a href="http://www.mghihp.edu/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;MGH Institute of Health Professions&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt; in Boston, Massachusetts – Founded by the Massachusetts General Hospital, this graduate school is uniquely designed to work closely with the public health sector. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; &lt;a href="http://www.feinberg.northwestern.edu/nupthms/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;Northwestern University &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt;in Chicago, Illinois – Northwestern created the innovative Northwestern University Physical Therapy and Human Movement Sciences division to better the health care and sports medicine field through its education.  It is a graduate program truly geared to promote positive change for sports medicine professionals. &lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt; The &lt;a href="http://www.pt.med.miami.edu/"&gt;&lt;FONT COLOR="#151B54"&gt;University of Miami &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/a&gt;in Coral Gables, Florida – Miami rounds out our top 10 for best graduate schools for sports medicine due to its high ranking Physical Therapy school.  A huge advantage to choosing Miami is the cost benefit; not only do Miami students benefit from one of the lowest tuitions, but Miami has block tuition – tuition costs will be the same for the entire academic experience.&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/ol&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About the Author:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is one of North America's premiere medical orthopedic brace distributors, carrying a large selection of medical braces and complimentary rehabilitative &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Units_s/7.htm"&gt;cold therapy units&lt;/a&gt;. Based in Houston Texas, MMAR specializes in orthopedic braces, including a wide slection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Spine_and_Torso_Back_Braces_s/65.htm"&gt;back braces&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;ACL tear braces&lt;/a&gt; for sports medicine professionals and the athletes they treat.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-5782253769644936020?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/5782253769644936020/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/08/top-10-graduate-schools-for-sports.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/5782253769644936020'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/5782253769644936020'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/08/top-10-graduate-schools-for-sports.html' title='Top 10 Graduate Schools for Sports Medicine'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-IKQmC_Ukwd0/TlbVX20DE1I/AAAAAAAAAE8/9osco2K8kQc/s72-c/best_sports_medicine_universities.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-6361472338365184706</id><published>2011-08-18T16:08:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-08-18T16:18:57.026-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='how to choose a knee brace'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='best knee brace'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='choosing a knee brace'/><title type='text'>Choosing the Right Knee Brace</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-bup75PDFc8I/Tk2cEhSPy7I/AAAAAAAAAE0/hjeAvZ67kjU/s1600/choosing%2Ba%2Bknee%2Bbrace.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 116px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-bup75PDFc8I/Tk2cEhSPy7I/AAAAAAAAAE0/hjeAvZ67kjU/s200/choosing%2Ba%2Bknee%2Bbrace.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5642337509633412018" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Knee braces have been used for decades to expedite the healing process as well as to prevent future injury. If you have recently injured your knee or have been noticing pains, aches or the like, a knee brace can reduce pain, increase mobility, and provide additional support. Selecting the appropriate knee brace for your individual problem can be a bit confusing. There are many different types of knee braces, all for different issues. It’s important to do your research, understand your condition, and consult your doctor before deciding on a knee brace. &lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Factors to Consider&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;If you’re looking to buy a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;medical knee brace&lt;/a&gt;, it’s good to a keep few important aspects in mind.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What part of the knee are you trying to protect?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;From MCL and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;ACL tear braces&lt;/a&gt; to &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Patella_Stabilizers_s/183.htm"&gt;patella stabilizers&lt;/a&gt;, different braces aid different parts of the knee. A dislocated knee cap, for example, requires entirely different brace system than a torn ligament or arthritic joints.  Likewise, there are several tendons and ligaments in the knee that are prone to tearing, all of which require a specific type of support during rehabilitation. It is critical to pinpoint the underlying issue or issues behind your knee pain and select a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Medical_Braces_Supports_s/5.htm"&gt;medical knee brace&lt;/a&gt; accordingly.  Once a doctor diagnoses what part or parts of the knee is the underlying source of the problem, you can begin finding the proper brace.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is the extent of your activity?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The nature of your daily activities should play a big role in the brace your decide for yourself. A high impact basketball player requires a completely different brace than an individual who suffers from day-to-day osteoarthritis.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Prophylactic versus Functional Knee Braces&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;There are two main categories of knee braces: Prophylactic and functional. Prophylactic knee braces are those used by individuals, mostly athletes, strictly for injury prevention. These users have not necessarily incurred injuries in the past, but hope to avoid them by keeping the knee properly supported. These braces are particularly popular with professional football players. They are usually made of elastic and are simpler in nature. These braces allow regular mobility and knee movement as well as breathable, comfortable material. These may include a pull-on sleeve made from neoprene that holds the knee tightly and insulates warmth that increases blood supply to the knee.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Functional knee braces are braces used by those that have indeed incurred a ligament injury and are in a recuperative phase. In this case, functional knee braces should be worn in a conjoined physical therapy program that includes knee strengthening and muscle development.&lt;/p&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Functional knee braces are frequently hinged. &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;Hinged knee braces&lt;/a&gt; are more "heavy duty" than standard prophylactic braces and offer more support and stability. These braces are used for lateral (outside of knee joint), medial (inner side of knee joint), or ACL injury (anterior cruciate ligament).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Arthritis braces are also popularly known as &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;unloader knee braces&lt;/a&gt;.  &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Osteoarthritis_Knee_Braces_s/99.htm"&gt;Unloader or OA braces&lt;/a&gt; are another type of functional brace that serve to relieve the stress and pain of the knee caused by arthritis. This brace is typically made from plastic or foam and contains metal parts that limit the range of motion to the wearer. These movement limitations ensure that the knee is kept in place. In addition to controlling movement, unloader braces add pressure to the affected area shifting the pressure and stress from the painful part of the knee to a healthier, less painful one. Changes from using an unloader brace are generally displayed by angular changes, bone spur formation decreased cartilage, and joint space narrowing.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;So whether you just incurred a knee injury, have been suffering from arthritic knee problems for some time, or just wish to prevent knee injury in the future, a &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;knee brace&lt;/a&gt; may be just what you’re looking for. But remember, always consult a medical professional that understands your knee pain before buying a brace for yourself.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About MMAR Medical:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is a premier supplier of high quality medical products including a wide selection of &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/default.asp"&gt;orthopedic braces&lt;/a&gt;. MMAR Medical specializes in &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Knee_Braces_and_Supports_s/64.htm"&gt;medical knee braces&lt;/a&gt;, including &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Osteoarthritis_Knee_Braces_s/99.htm"&gt;unloader OA knee braces&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/ACL_Ligament_Knee_Braces_s/98.htm"&gt;sports and post operative ACL braces&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-6361472338365184706?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/6361472338365184706/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/08/choosing-right-knee-brace.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/6361472338365184706'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/6361472338365184706'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/08/choosing-right-knee-brace.html' title='Choosing the Right Knee Brace'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-bup75PDFc8I/Tk2cEhSPy7I/AAAAAAAAAE0/hjeAvZ67kjU/s72-c/choosing%2Ba%2Bknee%2Bbrace.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3455768113613846356.post-7605889176582188284</id><published>2011-08-12T08:47:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-08-12T09:07:21.720-07:00</updated><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='childrens insoles'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='kids insoles'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='insoles for children'/><category scheme='http://www.blogger.com/atom/ns#' term='insoles for kids'/><title type='text'>Orthotics for Children – A Review of “Arch Angels” Insoles for Kids</title><content type='html'>&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-8m70zkA_gFM/TkVOKctlC3I/AAAAAAAAAEs/rQvgw9pzFRQ/s1600/kids%2Binsoles.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="float:right; margin:0 0 10px 10px;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 184px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-8m70zkA_gFM/TkVOKctlC3I/AAAAAAAAAEs/rQvgw9pzFRQ/s200/kids%2Binsoles.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5640000049764436850" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Children start developing arches around ages 3-4 when they lose their baby fat and begin developing muscles in their feet and legs as they learn to walk and run. This new muscle development is why young kids fatigue faster than older kids. Signs of foot fatigue include asking to be picked up, complaining, and tripping or stumbling.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;During this transition time as kids begin to develop arches pediatric comfort insoles can be used to aid in the proper development of arches by positioning the foot correctly. If you are a parent that wears orthotics you probably know that there are hundreds of options to choose from, but when it comes to kids orthotics, options are limited. While more options are available today than ever before, &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Arch_Angels_p/arch%20angels.htm"&gt;Arch Angels insoles for children&lt;/a&gt; were the first comfort shoe insole for kids that was available directly to parents. With their sturdy kid-friendly construction and affordable price tag, Arch Angels remain one of the most popular brands of insoles for children on the market.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Benefits of Kids Orthotics&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;Maintains proper foot positioning as feet grow&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Provides arch support for children&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Reduces muscle strain to prevent fatigue&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Stabilizes the heel to reduce foot and leg injuries&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Helps kids keep their balance&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Arch Angels Features&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;li&gt;Flexible shock absorbing layer for greater comfort&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Durable, non-toxic construction&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Easily hand-washable&lt;/li&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;li&gt;Fits in most shoes&lt;/li&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;The great part about Arch Angels kids orthotics is that they provide all of the benefits of custom orthotics without the cost. The Arch Angels foam molds to the child’s foot over time- creating a one-of-a-kind insole fitted specifically for your child’s needs. While it may seem costly to buy orthotics for your child while their feet are still growing so quickly, Arch Angels are affordable and typically last 6-12 months and grow with your child. Since each Arch Angels size corresponds to 2 shoe sizes, as your child grows you will see that the insole will get shorter and shorter. Once the insole shrinks to cover just past the end of the insole region it is time to purchase the next larger size.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;Whether you choose the Arch Angels or another brand of children’s insoles , giving your children orthotics can go a long way in preventing foot problems later on in life as they become adults.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;About the Author:&lt;/strong&gt; MMAR Medical Group Inc. is one of North America's premiere &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/"&gt;medical and support brace distributors&lt;/a&gt;. Based in Houston Texas, MMAR specializes in orthopedic braces, splints and supports, as well as &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/diabetic_footwear_s/162.htm"&gt;diabetic footwear&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.mmarmedical.com/Cold_Therapy_Systems_s/179.htm"&gt;cold therapy units and systems&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3455768113613846356-7605889176582188284?l=blog.mmarmedical.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/feeds/7605889176582188284/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/08/orthotics-for-children-review-of-arch.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7605889176582188284'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3455768113613846356/posts/default/7605889176582188284'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://blog.mmarmedical.com/2011/08/orthotics-for-children-review-of-arch.html' title='Orthotics for Children – A Review of “Arch Angels” Insoles for Kids'/><author><name>MMAR Medical</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/17480305263340147363</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-8m70zkA_gFM/TkVOKctlC3I/AAAAAAAAAEs/rQvgw9pzFRQ/s72-c/kids%2Binsoles.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry></feed>
